남한출신 복지관련 종사자는 탈북 동료를 어떻게 바라보는가? : How do South Korean Welfare Workers View their North Korean Defector Coworkers?

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 복지관련 기관에서 탈북 동료를 바라보는 남한출신 복지관련 종사자들의 인식이 어떠한지 살펴보는 것이다. 이를 위해, 경기도내 복지관련 기관 두 곳에서 탈북 동료와 근무하고 있는 남한출신 복지관련 종사자 4명을 참여자로 선정하여 반구조화된 심층면담을 실시하였다. 인터뷰는 2017년 7월부터 11월까지 약 5개월간 실시하였고, 질적사례연구 방법론을 통해 분석하였다. 그 결과, 복지관련 종사자의 인식은 가깝지만 먼 어려운 존재, 남북한 언어규범의 차이와 간극, 무에서 유를 창조해야 하는 힘든 삶, 생존을 위한 노력, 기대치에 못 미치는 직장업무 능력, 관계지향적 강점, 사상교육의 결과 총 7개로 나타났다. 이와 같이 범주를 찾는 과정을 통하여, 남한출신 복지관련 종사자들이 탈북 동료들에 대한 부정적인 인식과 걱정을 보였지만 동시에 열린 태도를 가지고 동료들의 장점을 배우고 인식하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 남한출신 복지관련 종사자와 탈북 동료의 상호간 안정적인 직장문화 형성을 위해 직장 내에서 제공되면 좋을 교육적 및 관련 정책적인 제언들을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study is to understand the South Koreans interaction experience with North Korean defectors as being coworkers by using qualitative case study methods. Understandings about what the South Koreans perception on the North Korean coworkers and how those attitudes has been maintained and changed will be useful to provide tailored interventions for creating more inclusive work environment. Four South Korean employees in welfare agencies working with North Korean coworkers participated in the semi-structured in-depth interview. The interview took place from July, 2017 for 5 months. The finding suggested 7 categories were formed: near and yet so far, difference and gap of language norm between North and South Korea, rough life to start over with nothing, efforts to survive, less than expected work performance, relationship-oriented strength, and result of ideological education. Throughout the process of finding those categories, our study provided more in-depth and expanded understandings that South Koreans has had some negative perceptions and worries about working with North Korean coworkers but at the same time they also have learned positive strengths of their coworkers with open attitudes. Last, we also discussed several theoretical and practical implications to provide safe and inclusive work environments to both parts who works at welfare agencies.