해외 교환학생 프로그램의 참여 효과 : 대학생의 진로결정 자기효능감에 대한 혼합방법연구 : The Participation Effect of Study Abroad Program: Mixed Methods Research on College Students Career Decision Self-efficacy

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 해외 교환학생 프로그램 참여가 대학생의 진로발달과 어떠한 관계를 갖는지 진로결정 자기효능감을 중심으로 분석하고, 관련 설명 요인을 혼합방법을 사용해 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 위해 A대학의 해외 교환학생 프로그램 참여자 258명에 대해 사전·사후 설문조사를 실시하고, 양적 연구 결과를 설명하기 위해 16명을 대상으로 질적 면담을 실시하였다. 양적 및 질적 연구 결과, 진로 관련 성취목표와 현지학생과의 교류가 참여자의 진로발달에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 해외 교환학생 프로그램 참여 후에도 진로결정 자기효능감이 낮아진 집단도 확인하였다. 이 경우, 귀국 후 참여자가 파견된 국가와 상황이 다른 한국의 직업 시장으로 돌아와, 취직 현실의 벽을 재경험하며 예전의 진로계획으로 돌아가는 질적 연구 결과를 통해 이해할 수 있다. 또 참여자가 교환학생 프로그램을 휴식 및 해외 체험을 위해 참여하여 진로탐색과 연결지어보지 않는 결과로도 이해할 수 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 해외 교환학생 프로그램 운영을 위한 시사점을 논의하고 후속 연구를 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study is to examine study abroad participation and its relationship with career decision self-efficacy. It also aims to explore the explanatory factors for this relationship using mixed methods. Data were collected from 258 study abroad participants using pre- and post-test surveys at the A university. Subsequently, qualitative interviews with 16 participants were conducted to explain quantitative results. Findings showed that the career-related achievement goal and participants interactions with local students played an important role in participants career development. On the other hand, the group of participants whose career decision self-efficacy decreased after participation were also identified. This finding can be understood from the qualitative finding that participants bounced back to their previous career plans after return, re-experiencing the barrier of reality in finding a job in the Korean society. This is different from the circumstances in a destination country they studied abroad in. In addition, the quantitative finding can be understood from the qualitative finding that some students decided to participate in study abroad program simply for vacation and international experiences, without trying to relate it to career exploration. Based on findings from this study, implications for higher education institutions running a study abroad program were discussed and suggestions for future research were provided.