토픽모형을 활용한 산업분류 연구 : A Study on Industrial Classification System using Topic Model

Abstract

국가의 경제 발전을 위한 산업 정책을 수립하기 위해서는 국가 경제의 근간이 되는 산업의 구조를 적절히 파악할 필요가 있다. 산업 구조를 파악함에 있어 가장 중요한 논점 중하나는 이질적 성격을 가진 산업들을 어떻게 동질적 집단으로 분류할 것인가이다. 현재 여러나라에서 활용되는 국제표준산업분류는 Fisher-Clark의 분류(1차, 2차, 및 3차 산업)를 기본으로 한다. 그런데, 20세기 중반 Fisher-Clark의 산업 분류가 제시된 지 오랜 시간이 흘렀고, 이에 따라 개별 산업의 성격 및 전반적인 산업 구조가 크게 변화함에 따라 Fisher-Clark의분류로는 현 국가 산업구조를 적절하게 파악하기에 부족한 측면이 있다. 특히, 경제 수준이높아짐에 따라 3차 산업 혹은 서비스업의 비중이 주요 선진국의 경우 70~80% 수준까지비대해져 분류가 가지는 의미가 퇴색하는 문제(분류 내 동질성이 약해지는 문제)가 발생하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 국내 산업 간 투입산출표 자료에 대하여 토픽모형을 적용, 산업간 투입산출 구조 내에 잠재되어 있는 산업 토픽을 식별하고, 이를 이용하여 각 산업을 설명하는 확률적 접근법을 통해 산업을 분류하였다. 분석 결과, 확률적 접근법을 통하여 산업분류가 적절하게 이루어질 수 있음을 관찰할 수 있었다. 특히, Fisher-Clark의 산업 분류에따르면 3차 산업(서비스업)으로 분류되었을 산업들이 그 유형에 따라 다양하게 분류되는것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 또한, 본 연구는 산업을 설명함에 있어 확률적 접근법을 취함에따라 기존 선행연구에서 지적한, 단일 산업이 그 안에서 다양한 성격을 복합적으로 가지는경향을 정량적으로 관찰할 수 있었다.

Understanding the industrial structure of a nation is an essential step before designing effective industrial policy for economic growth. One of the most critical issue in understanding a nations industrial structure is how to classify heterogeneous industries into homogeneous groups. Most countries utilize the industrial classification system proposed by Fisher and Clark, which classifies the industry into primary, secondary, and tertiary industries. However, as long time has passed since Fisher-Clarks industry classification system was first proposed in mid 20th century, and characteristics of individual industry and overall industrial structure has changed meanwhile, Fisher-Clark system alone may not be enough to appropriately interpret the industrial structure of a nation. To be specific, proportion of tertiary (service) industry from the whole industry is expanding, especially for developed countries (up to 70~80%). This makes the heterogeneity within classification group rise, and makes the implications from the classification system less significant. This study applied the Korean input-output table data to the topic model to identify latent industrial topic that lies in input-output structure between industries. Then, the study classify individual industry using these industrial topic by taking probabilistic approach. The results show that industrial classification can be appropriately done with probabilistic approach. Industries that may have been classified merely as tertiary (service) industry could be subdivided according to their input and output characteristics. Moreover, this study could empirically analyze the existence of heterogeneous characteristics within individual industry, which was suggested in previous literature.