숙의민주주의의 한계와 가능성 그리고 방법론적 개선 방향 : The Limitations and Possibilities of Deliberative Democracy, and Directions for Improvement of Deliberative Polling

Abstract

이 논문에서는 숙의민주주의에 대해 제기된 주요 비판들과 문제들을 정리하고, 숙의민주주의가 현실적으로 그러한 문제들을 극복할 수 있는지에 대한 가능성을 논의한다. 아울러 숙의민주적 방법론들 중 우리 사회에서 대표적으로 가장 널리 활용된 공론조사 기법의 문제점들을 살펴보고 그 개선방향을 제시한다. 이 논문은 숙의에 참여하는 일반 시민의 역량에 대한 문제, 숙의를 통한 의견변화 가능성의 문제, 책임성의 문제 등 숙의민주주의에 대해 던져진 비판적 의문들에 대해 많은 연구들이 총체적으로 긍정적 답변을 주고 있음을 보여준다. 그리고 기존에 시행된 공론조사들의 경우 향후 발전을 위해, 방법론에 있어서의 다양성, 참여에 있어서의 다양성, 상향․하향식 접근에 있어서의 유연성, 참여의 질에 대한 고려, 숙의토론 조정자의 역할 개선, 감정의 역할에 대한 적극적 고려, 장기적인 관점 수용 등의 요소가 필요함을 제시한다. 결론적으로 이 논문은 대의민주주의의 개선, 참여민주주의의 개선을 위해서는 숙의민주주의가 요청되며, 정책적 딜레마들과 고착화된 정치적 양극화의 문제를 해결하기 위해 숙의민주주의가 여전히 유효한 방법론으로 고려될 수 있음을 주장한다.

This study reviews major criticisms against deliberative democracy, and discusses the possibility of whether deliberative democracy can overcome such criticisms. Furthermore, the problems of deliberative polling, one of the most actively used deliberative democracy techniques in Korean society, are critically examined, and directions for improvement are suggested. This paper shows that extant studies on the effects of deliberative democracy have collectively given positive answers to critical questions about deliberative democracy, such as the issue of the capacity of ordinary citizens to participate in deliberation, the possibility of changing opinions through deliberation, and the issue of accountability. As for deliberative polling, we suggest that the following issues need to be seriously considered in the future: the diversity of the participants, diversity in participation, flexibility concerning top-down and bottom-up approaches, consideration of the quality of participation, improvement in the role of a discussion moderator, consideration of emotion, and the need for a long-term perspective and design. In conclusion, this paper emphasizes that deliberative democracy is required to improve representative democracy and participatory democracy, and that deliberative democracy can be positively considered as a valid methodology to solve the dilemmas in policy decisions and political polarization in Korean society.