헌법 제120조 제1항 천연자원 규정의 해석 : Interpretation of Natural Resources Clause of the Constitution

Abstract

일정한 물건들이 성질상 공적인 성격을 가지고 있어 사유재산의 대상에서 제외되고 공동체 구성원들은 그에 대하여 일정한 권리를 가진다는 로마법상의 만인공리물 법리는 중세를 거쳐 발전을 거듭하여 민사법뿐 아니라 공법과 국제법에 이르기까지 근대법의 여러 분야에서 공통적으로 존재하고 있다. 공동체가 헌법을 제정하면서 공동체 지배하에 있는 자원들 중 일부를 공동체 전체를 위하여 사용하도록 유보해 놓는 것은 이러한 전통과 부합한다. 당해 자원들은 구성원 전체에게 귀속되어 공유되어 있는 것이므로, 모든 구성원들은 이로부터 평등하게 이익을 향유할 수 있고, 형식적으로 국가의 소유로 되어 있다 하더라도 이는 정부가 인민의 이익을 위하여 이를 보전하고 관리할 의무를 지는 신탁관계와 유사한 것으로 볼 수 있다. 헌법 제120조 제1항에 의하여 천연자원이 국유로 인정된 것은 배타적 지배가능성 및 경합성 등이 인정되지 않는 천연자원의 성질과 함께 그것이 미래세대를 포함하여 공동체에 대하여 가지는 의미에 따라 공동체 전체에 귀속시켜 그 전체의 존속과 번영을 위해 사용할 수 있도록 하여야 한다는 판단에 따라 이루어진 것이다. 광물과 수산자원 등 전통적인 천연자원과 관련된 각종 권리들과 이를 바탕으로 한 법제들, 그리고 그로 인해 발생하는 수익의 배분 등은 물론 새로운 천연자원들에 대한 권리와 법제 등도 모두 위 규정을 바탕으로 설명되어야 한다.

According to the tradition of Western law, certain objects are public in nature and are excluded from private property, and community members have certain rights on them. This res communes concept of Roman law has evolved through the Middle Ages and has been common in many fields of modern law, from civil law to public and international law. It is in line with this tradition that the constitution reserves some of the resources under the control of the community for the entire community members. Since these resources belong to all members and are shared, all members can enjoy equal benefits from them. Even if they are formally owned by the state, it can be regarded as similar to a trust relationship in which the government is obliged to preserve and manage it for the benefit of the whole people. Natural resources are recognized as state-owned in accordance with Article 120, Paragraph 1 of the Constitution. It is due to the nature of the non-exclusivity of natural resources and the inability to recognize rivalry. It is also made under the judgment that they should be attributed to the whole community, including future generations, so that it can be used for the prosperity of the whole. Various laws related to traditional natural resources such as minerals and fisheries resources, and distribution of profits resulting from them, as well as rights and laws on new natural resources, should all be explained based on the clause of the Constitution.