Reducing the Effectiveness of Agricultural Policy by Information Asymmetry: the case of the Compensation Program for Farm Closure for FTA : 정보 비대칭에 따른 농업정책 효과성 저하: FTA 폐업지원제도를 사례로

Abstract

본논문에서는 FTA 국내보완대책의 일환으로 추진되고 있는폐업지원제도의 정부실패 사례를 살펴보고 그 원인을 규명하였으며, 더 나아가 이를 개선하기 위한 방안을 제시하였다.

1. 폐업지원제도는 FTA 이행에 따른 시장개방과정에 국내농업의 경쟁력 제고와 농가 소득안정을 목적으로 정부가 동원한 정책수단의 하나임. 그러나 제도 운영과정에서 정부실패 사례가 나타남.

2. 폐업과정에서 신규 농가가 진입하여 정책효과가 저감되고, 예상보다 많은 농가가 폐업함으로써 해당 산업의 가치사슬이 왜곡되고, 폐업 후 타 작목으로 전환하면서 풍선효과가나타나 간접피해를 유발하고, 생산규모가 자연적으로 감소하는 가운데 인위적인 폐업지원으로 비효율적 예산 투입이 이루어지고, 지원금 단가가 높아 과도한 폐원을 유도함.

3. 이와 같은 정부실패의 주요 원인은 정책 이해관계자 사이의 정보비대칭과 정보 부족임. 결국, 폐업지원제도의 운영과정에서 나타난 정부실패를 해소하고 제도의 효과를 높이기 위해서는 제도 이해관계자 사이의 정보비대칭 혹은 정보 부족문제를 해소해야 함.

4. 구체적인 대안으로 생산·가격·소득정보에 대한 이해관계자의 접근성을 높임과 동시에 사후 컨설팅사업 병행, 수입피해를 소명한 농가에 한해 지원하는 신청주의 도입 등이 필요함.

In this paper, we analyzed the case of government failure of the Compensation Program for Farm Closure, which is being promoted as part of the domestic supporting measures against FTAs. We identified the causes and suggested several ways to improve the program. The Compensation Program for Farm Closure is one of the policies implemented by the government to enhance the competitiveness of domestic agriculture and stabilize farm household income in the process of FTA implementation. However, during the course of the operation of the program, the government failed. The main reason for government failure is information asymmetry and lack of information among policy stakeholders. As a result, it is necessary to resolve the problem in order to overcome the government failure and improve the effectiveness of the Compensation Program for Farm Closure. As a concrete alternative, it is necessary to improve the accessibility of stakeholders to production, price, and income information, and provide management consulting services at the same time. Only farmers who prove the damage caused by the FTA should be supported through the program.