DECOVALEX-2019 Task G 소개: EDZ Evolution – 굴착손상영역 평가를 위한 수리전도도 및 투수량계수 측정의 신뢰도, 적합성 및 중요성 : An Introduction to the DECOVALEX-2019 Task G: EDZ Evolution – Reliability, Feasibility, and Significance of Measurements of Conductivity and Transmissivity of the Rock Mass

Abstract

사용후핵연료의 심층처분 사업에서는 처분장 주변 모암의 수리역학적 성능을 저하시키는 굴착손상영역의 특성화가 중요하다. 이에 DECOVALEX-2019 프로젝트의 Task G에서는 균열암반 수치해석 모델을구축한 후 암반 주변의 굴착손상영역의 수리역학적 거동을 모사하고, 구축한 모델로 처분장의 운영 시에장기적으로 야기될 수 있는 추가적인 수리학적 변화를 관찰하였다. 과업의 첫 번째 단계에서는 2차원 균열암반 모델을 구축하여 수치해석 기법의 특성을 파악하고, 두 번째 단계에서는 3차원 균열암반 모델로 확장 후 스웨덴 애스푀 지하연구시설(Äspö Hard Rock Laboratory) 내 TAS04 간섭시험 결과와 비교하여 수치해석 모델을 검증한 후, 세 번째 단계에서는 열과 빙하 하중에 의한 영향을 반영하여 균열암반의수리역학적 반응을 순차적으로 확인하였다. 과업의 전 과정에서 유한요소법과 개별요소법으로 균열암반에서의 수리역학적 분석을 수행하였으며, 균열의 기하학적 특성을 반영 및 굴착손상영역을 반영하는과정에서 각 수치해석 기법에 따라 다양한 접근방법으로 고려하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 향후 결정질 균열암반에 사용후핵연료 처분장을 계획할 시 수치해석 단계에서 채택될 수 있는 다양한 접근 방법과 고려해야 할 사항들을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 전망한다.

Characterizations of Excavation Damage Zone (EDZ), which is hydro-mechanical degrading the host rock, are the important issues on the geological repository for the spent nuclear fuel. In the DECOVALEX 2019 project, Task G aimed to model the fractured rock numerically, describe the hydro-mechanical behavior of EDZ, and predict the change of the hydraulic factor during the lifetime of the geological repository. Task G prepared two-dimensional fractured rock model to compare the characteristics of each simulation tools in Work Package 1, validated the extended three-dimensional model using the TAS04 in-situ interference tests from Äspö Hard Rock Laboratory in Work Package 2, and applied the thermal and glacial loads to monitor the long-term hydro-mechanical response on the fractured rock in Work Package 3. Each modelling team adopted both Finite Element Method (FEM) and Discrete Element Method (DEM) to simulate the hydro-mechanical behavior of the fracture rock, and added the various approaches to describe the EDZ and fracture geometry which are appropriate to each simulation method. Therefore, this research can introduce a variety of numerical approaches and considerations to model the geological repository for the spent nuclear fuel in the crystalline fractured rock.