대규모 공원에서의 미아발생과 보행밀도와의 상관분석을 통한 미아발생 환경요인 도출 : A Study on the Environmental Factors affecting Child Loss through Correlation Analysis between Child Loss and Pedestrian Density in Large-scale Parks

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 미아발생과 보행밀도와의 상관성 분석을 통해, 미아발생에 영향을 미치는 환경요인을 도출하는 것이다. 이를 위해 대규모 공원의 미아기록대장과 관계자 인터뷰를 통해 미아 현황을 파악하였다. 그리고 공원 야외 전반을 촬영함으로써 행태조사를 실시하고, 이를 행태지도로 작성하였다. 또한 GIS를 통해 이용객 보행밀도를 100m2와 1m2격자망으로 분석하였다. 그 결과, 미아발생에는 이용객수나 면적보다는 보행밀도와 관련이 있었다. 특히, 동적 보행밀도와 면적대비 고밀도 이용객의 비율이 미아발생과 밀접하였다. 즉, 놀이, 이동과 같은 동적행태가 많이 나타나고 고밀도의 국부영역이 많을수록 미아가 발생할 확률이 더 높다. 그리고 이러한 고밀도를 유발하는 환경요인으로는 병목구간, 공간의 다기능화로 인한 동선의 중첩, 놀이기구의 밀집화, 시각적 장애물로 인한 보호자의 밀집화 등이 있다.

The purpose of this study is to derive the environmental factors affecting child loss through correlation analysis between child loss andpedestrian density. The status of lost children was identified through the lost child records and interviews in large parks. In addition, thebehavior survey was conducted by photographing the entire outdoor of each park, and visitors was marked on the behavioral maps. Also, thepedestrian density was analyzed by GIS as 100m2 and 1m2 grid. As a result, child loss was related to the pedestrian density rather than thenumber of visitors or the area. Especially, 'Dynamic pedestrian density' and 'Ratio of pedestrian in high density to area' was related to childloss. In other words, the more dynamic behaviors such as play and movement appear, and the more the local area of high density, thehigher the probability of child loss. In addition, environmental factors that induce such high density include bottlenecks, overlap of circulationdue to multi-functionality of space, concentration of rides, and concentration of guardians due to visual obstacles.