라이선스 관련 지적재산권 이슈들 - 우리 판례의 관련 동향을 중심으로 - : Intellectual property issues related to licensing - focusing on related trends of Korean cases

Abstract

지적재산권 라이선스 관련한 우리 판결들이 최근 몇 년 사이에 급증하고 있다. 이 글에서는, 그런 판례의 관련 동향을 중심으로, 라이선스에 관해서 거론되는 다양한 지적재산권 이슈들을 전체적으로 고찰해보았다.

이 글 Ⅱ장 설명과 같이, 지적재산권 라이선스와 지적재산권 물품의 판매는 구별하기가 아주 어렵다. 원래 판매에 해당할 약정임에도 소진원칙을 피하려는 지적재산권자가 라이선스처럼 최대한 법적형식을 치장하고자 집요한 노력을 기울이고 있기 때문이다. 위 구별의 기준으로 아직까지는 미국 하급심 판결인 Vernor 기준이 유력하다. 하지만, 최근 Impression 판결에서 제시된 연방대법원의 견해에 비추어 지적재산권자에게 비교적 유리하였던 Vernor 기준이 변경될 가능성이 있다고 본다. 나아가 설령 판매가 아닌 라이선스로 판별되더라도 라이선시(licensee)의 위약에 대항해 저작권 등 지적재산권침해책임까지 추궁하려면 당해 위약이 일정 요건을 충족하는 것이어야 한다. 미국 판례의 입장에 따르면 이른바 조건(condition) 위반에 해당하여야 한다. 반면 한국에서 유력설은 저작권 라이선스의 경우 위약이 저작재산권의 독점영역에서 생겨야 한다는 입장이다. 하지만, 이 견해는 위약 자체가 아니라 허락 없는 이용행위가 저작권침해책임 유무를 좌우하는 핵심임을 간과하고 있어 옳지 않다. 사견으로는 단순 계약상 책임뿐만 아니라 저작권침해책임까지 인정하려면 당해 위약이 중요한 위약이어야 한다고 본다.

이 글 Ⅲ장에서는 지적재산권 제도 전반의 운용에 있어 라이선스가 수행하는 의미 있는 몇몇 역할들을 각각 살펴보았다. 지적재산권 법제의 부족함을 보완하는 역할, 상표불사용취소 조문 등 특정 법조문 운영과 관련해서는 라이선스를 부여함으로써 권리자가 직접 지적재산권을 활용하는 것과 동일한 법적효과를 달성할 수 있도록 해주는 역할, 이미 범해버린 침해행위를 사후에 양성화하여 계속 이용을 보장해주는 수단으로서의 역할 등 3가지 특수한 역할이 그것들이다.

나아가, Ⅳ장에서는 먼저 실무에서 이루어지는 라이선스의 내용을 유형별로 분류하였다. 그 다음 라이선스 약정에서 절대 없어서는 안 되는 핵심조항에 해당하는 권리부여조항과 로열티지급 조항 등을 살펴보았다. 특히 로열티지급 조항 관련하여서는, 최근 판례들의 동향을 중심으로, 지적재산권 활용과 무관한 매출액도 로열티 산정에 포함시키고 있어 생길 수 있는 논란, 특허무효화가 있을 경우 이미 지급한 로열티를 반환할 지를 둘러싼 논란 등을 상세히 분석하였다. 끝으로 핵심조항이 아닌 기타 조항들에 속하지만 각별한 관심을 받고 있는 이른바 부쟁(不爭) 조항 및 역분석 등 권리침해금지조항에 관해서도 역시 관련 판례를 원용하고 그 판결들의 특색을 분석하면서 고찰하였는데, 그 중 부쟁조항의 효력을 검토함에 있어서는 기존 논의와 다른 각도에서 특히 상표부정사용취소 관련 대법원 판결까지 포함시켜 그간 판례의 흐름을 진단해보았다.

The cases by Korean courts on the intellectual property license has increased rapidly over the last few years. With a wider perspective, this article analyzes the various intellectual property issues discussed about licensing, mainly on related trends of such cases.

As described in chapter II, it is very difficult to distinguish between licensing of intellectual property and sales of intellectual property products. This is because the intellectual property owner who are trying to avoid the exhaustion principle even for the contract which originally corresponds to sale is making relentless efforts to imitate its legal formality like license as possible as he can. The Vernor criteria provided by the United States lower court decision, is still the strong standard for such distinction. However, the Vernor criteria which is relatively favorable for intellectual property owners may be changed in view of the opinion of the US Supreme Court in the recent Impression case. furthermore, even if the agreement is determined as license rather than sale, the license violation by a licensee must fulfil certain requirements in order to make the licensee liable even for infringement of intellectual property such as copyrights. According to the case law of the United States, such requirement would be a violation of the so-called condition. Meanwhile, in Korea, the influential opinion on the above requirements is taking the position that in the case of a copyright license, the license violation must happen within the monopoly area of ​​copyright. But the opinion seemingly overlooks that not the license violation itself, but the the use of copyright materials without authorization is the core which decides whether or not copyright infringement responsibility should be given. In the authors opinion, license violation should reach the level of importance to make a licensee liable for not only breach of license contract but also copyright infringement.

In chapter III of this article, some meaningful roles that the license itself plays in the overall operation of the intellectual property system have respectively reviewed. Those 3 specific roles are the role of a complementing tool for any deficiency of intellectual property legislation; the role to make a right holder to achieve the same legal effect as using the intellectual property right by himself through granting a license, at least with respect to the management of specific provisions such as the cancellation for trade mark non-use and etc.; the role as a means of ensuring continued use by legalizing infringing activities which have already been done.

Furthermore, the chapter of this article IV classifies at first the contents of licenses in practice. Next, this article looked at the Grant of Rights clause and the Royalty Payment clause, which are indispensable in any license agreement. In particular, regarding Royalty Payment clause, this article tracks the details of the very controversy that has been arisen from the problematic inclusion of the revenue not related to the use of intellectual property in the calculation of royalties, and of the controversy over whether or not to return the royalties already paid in the event of patent invalidation. Finally, by also referring to the relevant precedents and analyzing the specific features of the precedents, it reviews so-called No Challenge clause and No Infringement clause such as a ban on any illegitimate reverse engineering which have received special attention even though those clauses are not the indispensable in a license and moreover it try to analyze the whole trend of the related cases by Korean courts on the validity of No Challenge clause with a different approach from prior discussions especially by newly including the Korean Supreme Courts decision related to cancellation of trademark for irregular use.