쟁점 부재의 선거에서의 투표 선택: 2016년 국회의원 선거를 중심으로 : Voting choice with no salienct Issues: The 2016 National Assembly Election of South Korea

Abstract

2016년 국회의원 선거는 박근혜 정부 임기 중반에 실시되었다는 점에서 중간평가적 속성을 가질 수 있었지만, 선거 과정이나 선거 결과는 그렇게 나타나지 않았다. 이 글은 대통령 임기 중반에 실시된 선거가 어떤 이유에서 박근혜 정부에 대한 회고적 평가로 이어지지 않았는지 그 원인을 찾아보고자 하는 것이다. 이 글의 주장은 회고적 투표이든 중간 평가이든 평가가 내려지기 위해서는 유권자의 관심과 주목을 끄는상징적이거나 구체적인 사건이나 정책 이슈가 필요하다는 것이다. 그런 점에서 이 글에서 주목하는 사실은 선거 이슈의 부재이다. 실제 경험 분석을 행한 결과 유권자들 다수의 주목을 끈 이슈는 없었다. 이와 같은 쟁점 부재는 전통적 지지층을 결집시킬 수 있는 정파적 결속력을 약화시켰고, 이는 각 정당의 전통적 지지층에게 투표 결정의 1차적 관심이 자신이 지지해 온 정당에 대한 평가가 되도록 이끌었다. 2016년 국회의원 선거에서 나타난 승자 없는 선거라는 결과는 바로 이런 이유에서 생겨나게 된 것이다.

This article explores why retrospective voting did not occur even though the timing of the 2016 National Assembly Election was in the middle of the 5 year term of President Park Geun Hye. This article argues that due to the lack of salient election issues two major parties could not gather partisan support. Rather it undermined partisan cohesiveness, causing defection and abstention. There was few salient issues in the 2016 election. It was Saenuri party and Democratic Party of Korea respectively, not President Park that voters evaluated retrospectively. Controversies over candidate selection process and intra-party factional conflicts made supporters of each party disaffected, and contributed to the rise of a new party.