혼성단체에 대한 조세조약 적용과 가분적 거주자 이론 - 대법원 2015. 3. 26. 선고 2013두7711 판결 - : Can a Resident of a Tax Treaty Be Divisible? - A Critical Review of the Decision Rendered by the Supreme Court of Korea (2013 du 7711, dated March 26, 2015)

Abstract

외국계 투자펀드가 일단 유한 파트너십이나 이에 유사한 성격을 가진 단체를 설립한 후 이 단체가 직?간접적으로 출자하여 다른 단체를 설립하도록 하고 다시 이 도관회사의 성격을 가진 다른 단체가 우리나라의 자산에 투자하도록 함으로써 투자 수익에 대한 세금 부담을 줄이고자 하는 거래구조는 이제 우리에게 제법 잘 알려져 있다. 그리고 그 동안 대법원은 론스타 사건을 비롯하여 많은 경우에 실질과세 원칙에 따를 때 이러한 도관회사의 존재를 무시하고 과세할 수 있다고 하는가 하면, 이러한 유한 파트너십이 법인세법의 외국법인에 해당한다고 보아 소득을 그에 귀속시켜 과세하여야 한다는 입장을 취하여 왔다. 이 경우 생각해 볼 또 하나의 중요한 문제는 이러한 유한 파트너십이나 유사 단체가 조세조약 적용에서 거주자가 될 수 있는지 여부이다. 이 문제에 관하여 대법원은 먼저 한 - 미 조세조약이 적용될 때에는 그 파트너 또는 출자자가 파트너십 소재지국의 거주자인 범위 내에서 유한 파트너십의 가분적 일부를 거주자로 볼 수 있다는 판결을 선고하였다(따라서 나머지 일부는 거주자가 아니게 되고 조세조약의 적용도 받지 못하게 된다고 볼 여지가 생긴다). 다만 1970년대 후반에 체결되어 다소 독특한 문구와 구조를 가진 한 - 미 조세조약에 관하여 내린 이러한 결론이 좀 더 일반적인 다른 조세조약에 대하여도 적용될 수 있는지의 문제가 여전히 남게 되었다. 이 글에서 평석하는 대법원 2015. 3. 26. 선고 2013두7711 판결은 이 문제에 관한 대법원의 입장을 보여준 것으로서 의미가 있는데, 이 대상판결은 결국 다른 조세조약에도 방금 말한 한 - 미 조세조약에 관한 해석론을 그대로 적용하고 있다. 하나의 유한 파트너십이나 유사 단체를, 그 소재지국의 거주자가 출자지분을 보유한 범위 내에서만 가분적으로 거주자로 보는 이러한 입장은 다른 나라에서는 유례를 찾아보기 힘든 것이다. 만약 이 입장이 단체 소재지국이 아닌 다른 나라의 거주자가 이러한 유한 파트너십 등에 출자하는 것을 더 불리하게 취급하는 방향으로 작용한다면 이는 명백히 조세중립성에 반한다. 그리고 그 결과 세금과 관련하여 불리하게 취급할 이유가 없는 정상적인 투자활동에 제약을 가함으로써, 그 나라에 대한 투자를 부당하게 저해하는 효과를 낳을 우려가 있다. 요컨대 대상판결을 이러한 의미의 가분적 거주자 이론에 따라 이해한다면, 조세조약의 문언으로나 원활한 국제거래를 보장하고자 하는 조세조약의 기본 원리로나 그 정당성을 인정하기 힘든 결론이 된다 함이 이 글의 주된 주장이다. 그리고 대법원이 지금까지 하여 온 것처럼 조세조약의 적용에서도 소득을 유한 파트너십이나 유사 단체에 귀속시킴을 전제로 한다면, 차라리 유한 파트너십 등을 직접 거주자로 보는 해석이 더 일관되고 타당하다고 주장한다. 또 근본적으로는 최근 BEPS 프로젝트의 결과물에서도 다시 확인된 경제협력개발기구(OECD)의 입장을 따르는 방안 역시 고려할 필요에 대하여도 언급한다. 그 밖에 이 글은 대법원이 대상판결에서 행한 실질과세 원칙의 적용에도 이론적 문제가 있고, 특히 도관회사로 취급된 단체를 설립한 데에 세금부담 감소 외에 다른 목적이 있는지 여부를 더 따져보았어야 할 필요가 있다는 점 역시 아울러 지적하였다.

The Supreme Court of Korea (the SC) has of late rendered numerous decisions on a tax-minimizing structure commonly and frequently used by foreign investment funds, where the investors first establish a limited partnership as their first-tier investment vehicle, which in turn sets up, directly or indirectly, a corporation-type entity in a jurisdiction that has a tax treaty with Korea, and this latter entity becomes the legal owner of the relevant Korean asset. Typically, the SC in its decisions upheld the tax assessments that, based on the domestic substance-over-form doctrine, disregarded the corporation-type entities which served as income-channelling conduits, and attributed the relevant income to the limited partnerships. Thus, the ensuing question became whether such a limited partnership can qualify as a resident for tax treaty purposes.

In a case where the term resident under the Korea-U.S. Tax Treaty was at issue, the SC viewed such a limited partnership itself as a resident, but only to the extent that the income was allocated to the partners who were U.S. residents. This outcome is referred to in this article as the theory of divisible resident, because it treats only a numerically divisible part of the relevant entity as a resident for tax treaty purposes. It should also be noted that this may be tantamount to denying the partners who are not U.S. residents benefits under the Korea-U.S. Tax Treaty. As this Korea-U.S. Tax Treaty, which was signed in the late-1970s, included some peculiar wordings in its text and Technical Explanations, this theory of divisible resident may be arguably viewed as the correct interpretation of the said treaty.

However, this interpretation of the term resident for the purposes of tax treaties in general is not justified in that it deters foreign investors from participating in an investment vehicle established in a jurisdiction other than their own residence states. Absent abuse, however, there is no reason to discriminate investment made through vehicles set up in a foreign jurisdiction against that made through domestic investment vehicles, and it is therefore submitted in this article that the holding of the recently rendered SC decision dated March 26, 2015 with the case identification code of 2013 du 7711, based on the same theory of divisible resident, cannot be viewed as a correct interpretation of the term resident for tax treaty purposes in general. Also, as the SC is insistent on attributing income to foreign limited partnerships, both for domestic tax law and treaty law purposes, it would rather have been a more coherent interpretation to treat the partnership itself as a resident, if not making a complete U-turn to adhere to the OECD position on attribution of income originating from its 1999 Partnership Report and confirmed, again, in its recent Final Report on Action 2 of the BEPS Project.