고대러시아어 대명사 축소형의 범주적 지위에 대하여 : On the Categorial Status of Old Russian Reduced Pronouns

Abstract

현대동슬라브어는 대명사적 접어나 그에 유사한 대명사 축소형이 존재하지 않는다는 점에서 현대남서슬라브어와 뚜렷이 구별된다. 본고에서는Cardinaletti & Starke(1996, 1999)의 결핍위계, Cetnarwska(2003, 2004)의 대명사 등급), Toivonen(2001)의 대명사 유형론에 기반하여 4단계의 대명사 위계를 설정하고, 이를 바탕으로 고대러시아어 대명사 축소형의 범주적 속성을 규명하고자 했다. 구체적으로, 기존연구에서 제2 위치 접어라고 여겨져 왔던 고대러시아어 대명사 축소형이 대명사 위계에 비추어 보았을 때 접어(Deficient 3)보다는 강세있는 축소형 약대명사(Deficient 1)로 규정될 수 있음을 보였다. 나아가 접어에서 약대명사로의 이행은 공시적 대명사 위계가 함축하는 문법화 과정의 통시적 역행으로서 핵어가 구로 전환되는 탈문법화임을 주장했다. 고대러시아어에서 대명사적 접어 뿐 아니라 역시 대명사적 속성을 지니는 l-완료 조동사 현재형 역시 핵어에서 구로 전환되는 탈문법화를 겪은 흔적을 관찰할 수 있다. 대명사 축소형의 탈문법화, 곧 접어에서 약대명사로의 전환은 현대마케도니아어나 고대폴란드어와 같은 다른 슬라브어에서도 관찰된다.

This paper is devoted to an examination of the categorical status of reduced pronominal forms in Old Russian. In Old Russian pronouns had a dual morphological system consisting of full and reduced forms, the latter of which has been lost in Modern East Slavic. In the literature, Old Russian reduced pronouns have been analyzed as second position clitics, appearing in the second position of a clause. However, deviating patterns are also observed. This paper argues that the occurrences of reduced pronouns as complements of prepositions may be the first symptom of the weakening of clitichood. Furthermore, increasing occurrences of reduced pronouns in non-second positions, including clause-initial positions, and some conventional uses of reduced forms as fixed expressions in a later period of Old Russian indicate that those reduced forms no more function as clitics. The paper establishes a pronoun hierarchy elaborated from Cardinaletti and Starkes deficiency hierarchy (1996, 1999), Cetnarwskas Pronoun Scale (2003, 2004), and Toivonens pronoun typology (2001). When viewed based on the refined hierarchy, Old Russian reduced pronouns are more adequately identified as Deficient 1 (formally reduced but syntactically free and prosodically independent) rather than clitics, i.e., Deficient 3 (formally reduced, syntactically restricted, and prosodically dependent). Diachronically, the proposed pronoun hierarchy implies grammaticalization path as a change from a phrase (XP) to a head (X⁰). The transition of Old Russian reduced pronouns from clitics to weak pronouns reverses the pronoun hierarchy, hence instantiates degrammaticalization, the shift of a constitutent from ahead(X⁰) to aphrase(XP). Similar phenomena, in which clitics degrammaticalize into weak pronouns, are observed in some other Slavic languages, notably in Modern Macedonian and Old Polish.