구의 개념 정립과 그 분류 : The Conceptual Reestablishment and Classification of Phrase

Abstract

본 논의는 기존 문법서에서 제시된 구의 정의를 살펴보고 이들이 가지고 있었던 문제를 해결하며 구의 개념을 재정립하였다. 또한 제시한 개념을 바탕으로 하여 구의 종류에 대해서도 재고찰해 보았다. 이러한 논의를 바탕으로 하여 구는 한 품사의 단어처럼 쓰이면서 그 내부에 주술 관계를 가지지 않는 어군으로 정의하였고, 구의 종류로는 명사구, 수사구, 관형사구, 부사구, 동사구, 형용사구를 제시하였으며 감탄사구와 조사구는 한국어에 존재하기 어렵다고 보았다. 본고와 같은 구의 정의는 기존 문법서에서 다루어지던 구의 범위를 축소시켰으며 접속조사에 의해 만들어지는 명사구를 제외하면 관형어와 부사어의 수식을 받는 단어만을 구로 인정하는 결과로 나타났다. 다른 문법단위인 형태소, 단어, 절, 문장의 정의가 비교적 명확하고 객관적 기준에 의한 분류가 확립되어 있는 데 비해 구의 정의가 학자마다 상이하고 분류 또한 명확한 기준 없이 행해졌던 이유는 단어의 구실만을 해야 하는 구에게 조사와 결합시킨 상태로 성분의 구실까지 떠맡기려 한 데에서 찾을 수 있을 것이다.

This study aimed to review the definitions of phrase which have been proposed in the previous grammar studies, solve their problems and reestablish the concept of phrase. Based on the new conceptual reestablishment, the classification of phrase was examined as well. According to it, phrase was defined as a word group inside of which there was no subject-predicate relations, and used like a word class. When it came to the kinds of phrase, it was classified into noun phrase, numeral phrase, adnominal phrase, adverbial phrase, verb phrase and adjective phrase.

The definition of phrase in this study reduced the range of the phrase suggested in previous studies. As a result, except the noun phrases formed by means of connective postpositions, only the words modified by adnominals and adverbials were accepted as the range of the phrase. While the definitions of another grammatical units such as morpheme, word, clause, sentence were relatively clear and so were the classifications due to the objective criteria, the definition of phrase, according to the scholars, was various and its classification has been performed without clear criteria. The reason was that the phrase had to be performed as a sentence constituent with particles nevertheless it should be performed as a word.