학습민첩성 연구의 쟁점과 과제 : Learning agility: Issues and Challenges

Abstract

이 연구는 학습민첩성 연구의 쟁점을 인적자원개발의 관점에서 살펴봄으로써, 향후 연구 방향과 과제를 새롭게 정립해 보고자 수행되었다. 고잠재력 인재의 조기 선발이라는 실천적 목적에서 비롯된 학습민첩성 연구는 개인 간 특성 차이를 밝히는 데 초점을 두었던 탓에 민첩한 학습에 대한 과정적 이해와 학습민첩성의 개발적 요소에 대한 관심은 부족하였다. 이 연구에서는 학습민첩성의 개념화, 측정 및 평가, 개발과 관련한 쟁점을 인적자원개발 관점에서 논의하고, 이를 토대로 학습민첩성 연구가 직면한 도전과 새로운 기회를 제시하였다. 첫째, 경험학습의 맥락과 과정에 대한 구체적 이해를 토대로 학습민첩성의 개념을 정립하고 정의하려는 노력이 필요하다. 둘째, 학습민첩성의 다차원성을 뒷받침하는 이론적 구조의 규명과 민첩한 학습자의 행동 특성에 기초한 측정도구 개발이 필요하다. 마지막으로, 학습민첩성의 개발 가능성을 높이기 위해서는 경험학습의 각 단계에서 속도와 유연성을 높이는 데 효과적으로 활용될 수 있는 개인 차원의 기술, 접근, 전략을 규명함과 동시에, 민첩한 학습을 촉진하는 상황적·환경적 특성을 밝힐 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this paper is to examine the issues of research on learning agility and to suggest a new direction for future research direction from the perspective of human resource development. The research on learning agility, which originated from the purpose of selecting high potentials, has focused on identifying individual characteristics. Few researcher has taken account of the process of agile learning and the developmental factors of learning agility. This paper discussed the issues pertinent to defining, measuring and developing learning agility in the perspective of human resource development and suggested thereby the opportunities and challenges of research on learning agility. First, it is necessary to develop and define the concept of learning agility grounded on the solid understanding of both experiential learning process and work experience as a learning context. Second, the multidimensionality of learning agility construct should be supported by theories, and the measurement of learning agility need to base on the behavioral characteristics of the agile learner. Last but not least, to enhance the developability of learning agility, personal skills, approaches, and strategies those are effectively related to the speed and flexibility of learning in each stage of experiential learning process should be explained. Along with this, it is required to display the contextual and environmental factors moderating the agile learning of organizational members for the integrative approach.