혁신과 규제 : 상호 갈등관계의법적 구조와 갈등해소를 위한 법리와 법적 수단 : Innovation and Regulation : The Legal Structure of Their Relations and Legal Means to Resolve Their Mutual Conflicts

Abstract

과학기술의 혁신과 규제는 상호 긴장관계에 있다. 한편으로 신규 기술의 도입을 촉진하여야 한다는 요구와 다른 한편 신규 기술로 인한 위험을 통제하기 위해 신규 기술을 규제하여야 한다는 요구는 충돌한다. 신규 기술의 도입을 규제할 것인지 여부, 어떠한 방식으로 규제할 것인지 등은 하나의 일관된 원칙에 따라 정해질 수 없다. 각 상황에서 문제되는 위험의 중대성이나 발생가능성에 차이가 있고, 갈등의근저에 놓여있는 이해관계의 구조가 상이하기 때문이다. 따라서 다양한 갈등상황을 몇 가지 기준에 따라 유형화해서각 유형의 특성에 따라 적용되는 법리를 적절히 조화 내지배합하면 두 가지 충돌되는 요구를 최적화할 수 있을 것이다. 어떠한 유형에서는 신속한 절차를 통해 신규 기술을 원칙적으로 허용하고, 어떠한 유형에서는 안전성 확보에 중점을 두어 신규 기술을 규제할 수도 있을 것이다. 이러한 유형별 접근방식에 따르면 신규 기술의 도입을 촉진하면서도 신규 기술의 도입으로 인한 위험을 최소화할 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 접근방식을 실제 제도화하여 혁신과 규제의 갈등관계를 해소하고자 한다면, 가능한 많은 사례를 분석하여 유형화하고 각 유형의 특성과 이에 적합한 규제원리를 수립하여야 한다. 우선, 위험상황의 유형에 따라 4가지 유형(① 위험이 중대하고 발생가능성이 높은 경우, ② 위험이 중대하지만 발생가능성은 낮은 경우, ③ 위험이 미약하고 발생가능성이큰 경우, ④ 위험도 미약하고 발생가능성도 낮은 경우)으로구분하고, 이들 위험 상황에 따라 신규 기술도입을 지지하는 원칙과 신규 기술 도입을 통제하는 원칙을 적절히 조화시켜야 할 것이다. 또한 갈등관계의 유형은 갈등의 근저에 놓여있는 이해관계구조에 따라 경쟁사업자들 사이의 갈등 내지 경쟁관계가문제되는 경우와 그렇지 않는 경우로 나눌 수 있다. 전자의경우 다시 ① 경쟁사업자들이 생산 또는 제공하는 재화나용역이 동일한 경우(유형 I : 동일상품 경쟁형)와 ② 경쟁사업자들이 생산 또는 제공하는 재화나 용역이 동일하지는 않으나 대체재관계에 있는 경우(유형 II : 대체재 경쟁형)로 구분할 수 있다. 후자의 경우는 ③ 새로운 과학기술의 적용이관계자의 헌법상 기본권이나 법적 권리와 충돌하는 경우(유형 III : 기본권충돌형)와 ④ 새로운 과학기술의 적용이 특정인의 이해를 떠나 사회적 가치 내지 이데올로기 차원의 갈등을 야기하는 경우(유형 IV : 가치갈등형)로 구분할 수 있다. 이들 갈등유형에서 문제되는 이익상황이 상이하기 때문에 신규 기술도입에 대한 적용원칙이나 고려사항이 다르게될 것이다. 이러한 유형별 고찰을 토대로 하여, 혁신과 규제의 갈등상황을 조정함에 있어서는 비례원칙에 따른 안전과 위험의개념, 피해구제가능성, 실질적 법치주의를 위한 유연한 법적용, 민주적 참여권 보장 등을 고려하여야 한다. 이에 따르면, 신규 기술의 도입을 허용하는 경우에 안전성 확보와피해구제의 보장이 전제되어야 하는데, 이때 안전성이란 비례원칙에 따라 그 정도를 평가하여야 하고, 피해구제가능성을 판단함에 있어서는 손해의 종류와 성질, 크기와 발생가능성(위험상황의 유형) 그밖에 위험의 감수를 통해 얻을 수있는 편익의 종류와 크기 등을 모두 고려하여야 한다. 또한, 규범은 과거의 경험에 기초해서 설계되고 수정?보완된다. 그런데 새로운 과학기술은 본질적으로 과거와 다른상황에서 등장하며 과거 기술과는 다른 문제를 내포하고 있다. 따라서 법제도는 유연하고 개방적인 구조를 취하여야한다. 만일 입법취지에 비추어 현행 법령상의 기준이나 요건을 신규 기술에 적용하는 것이 부적절한 경우라면 안전성확보를 전제로 임시허가와 같은 제도를 통해 도입이 허용되어야 할 것이다. 새로운 기술의 도입을 어느 정도까지 허용하고 어느 정도의 위험을 통제할 것인지 등의 문제는 위험상황이나 갈등상황에 따라 다르게 판단되어야 하는 것이지만, 본질적으로 사회적 합의를 요구하는 것이므로 이해관계자의 참여를 통해 다원적 의사결정과정이 보장되어야 한다. 어느 정도까지 위험을 감수할 것인지는 종국적으로 정치적결정의 성격을 갖는다. 정치적 결정을 정당화한다는 면에서나, 의사결정의 결과에 대한 수범자의 수용성을 강화하기위해서나, 의사결정과정에 이해관계자의 실질적인 참여가보장되어야 한다. 한편 신규 기술의 안전성과 편익에 대한평가는 고도의 전문적 능력을 요구하기 때문에 전문가그룹의 역할이 보장되어야 하고, 규제기관의 전문성도 적절히구비되어야 한다.

in all countries of the world across the ages. They have become more frequent and severer recently, fueled by rapid advancement of science and technology. One might say that the simplest way of resolving these conflicts would be to consider it as a matter of choice. Yet, we cannot take such an extreme argument as a generalized principle when we develop regulation to safely promote science and technology innovation, as the types of this kind of conflicts are very diverse.

Rather, a guideline would be needed to determine factors to be considered in deciding types and scopes of regulations for science and technology innovation, and the way of comparing and balancing any competing interests. This would require, first, the categorization of the cases of those conflicts according to the structures and the natures of the interests causing such conflicts, and, second, the examination of factors to be considered and how to consider or balance such factors to resolve the conflicts.

The cases of the conflicts between innovation of science and technology and regulation can be broadly divided into three types. The first type is a conflict between conventional businesses and new businesses which use new technology. Most of tensions and conflicts between innovation of science and technology and regulations are included to this type. The second type is a conflict between use of new technology and constitutional rights. Healthcare, big data analysis and IoT-related industries which are conflicted with the privacy right represent this type. What matters in this type is the nature and the contents of related rights and how we should adjust the relations between related multiple public interests and private interests. The third type is a conflict between use of new science and technology and regulations at the level of conflicts of social values or ideologies, which is beyond the conflict of personal interests. The key challenge of the above two types of conflicts is how to adjust the actual rights, as established legal rights are conflicted.

However, as the third type of conflicts occurs amid formation of the new value system, how to develop the procedure and the process to reach a new social consensus would matter, instead of adjustment of actual rights.

Safety and risks cannot be explained using the binary notation. Guaranteeing safety is a matter of how safe it is, and therefore we must answer to the question, how safe it should be, which can be rephrased as what is the scope of risks allowable. Here we need judgment based on the provided as the basis to determine how to control risks (the ex-ante regulation system Vs. the ex-post regulation system). We should consider the scope of benefits from taking the risks as well as the type and the nature of damages, the scope of damages and the possibility of damages as important factors.

Norms are like frameworks embracing the future, but we cannot predict and define every potential scenario of the future due to our limited recognition. Accordingly, exceptions which lawmakers fail to predict at point of lawmaking must occur, and applying existing laws is not aligned with the purpose of lawmaking or the concept of justice in this case. The system for equity of regulation enables flexibility of regulations in this case.

We should also consider the process. This is a matter of democratic governance in the society faced with new technology, and a matter related to distributive justice among generations and classes in terms of distribution of risks. We should decide who will determine this under which procedure.

We should allow diverse actors to participate in this process so as to enable the civil society as well as stakeholders of related industries and experts to participate in this process. Related government organizations should participate in this process.

We have made diverse efforts to prevent application of existing regulations to a new act causing development of a new market or increased benefits of consumers through innovation of science and technology. The so-called new technology suitability certification system was adopted under the Industrial Convergence Promotion Act. The quick procedure and the temporary approval system were adopted under the Special Act on ICT. These efforts to improve institutions are based on the principle of negative regulation, approval of new technology for safety and remedy of damages through compensation and the regulation system enabling flexible responses to advancements of technology. These legislative efforts intend to facilitate innovation of science and technology by promptly and actively embracing new technology while securing basic safety and preventing consumer damages.

Advancements of science and technology have always conflicted with regulations. However, laws should induce and promote new technology while controlling risks, and laws should not hinder innovation of science and technology in the modern society. In order to properly embracing benefits of advancements of science and technology and properly controlling risks involved, the regulation system should be structured so that it can properly respond to technological advancements. To this end, regulation authorities should have proper resources, including professionals and budgets, and be legislatively empowered. These activities should be made in a dynamic market environment.