중세ㆍ근대국어 속격조사 연구의 쟁점과 과제 : Issues in Genitive Case Markers of Middle Korean and Modern Korean

Abstract

이 글은 후기 중세국어 및 근대국어의 속격조사에 초점을 두어 연구한 논저의 주제들을 11가지의 쟁점으로 나누어 정리한 것이다. 논의는 주로 후기 중세국어에 집중되었고 근대국어에 대해서는 필요에 따라 간략히 언급하였다. 11가지의 쟁점은 다음과 같다. 1) 속격조사 ??/의와 ㅅ의 차이, 2) 속격조사 ??/의와 ㅅ의 이형태 처리 여부, 3) 속격조사 ㅣ의 설정 여부, 4) 속격조사 ㅅ과 사잇소리의 동일성 여부, 5) 속격조사 ㅅ의 음가 및 변화, 6) 주어적 속격의 용법과 특징, 7) 목적어적 속격의 존재 여부, 8) 속격조사 ??/의와 처격조사 ??/의의 기원적 관련성, 9) 속격조사 ??/의 앞에서 명사 말음 이의 탈락 현상, 10) 후기 중세국어의 앳과 현대국어 에의의 관련성, 11) 현대국어에서 사잇소리의 형태소 인정 여부이상의 쟁점들에 대해 최신의 연구 성과를 중심으로 지금까지 논의되어 온 내용들을 정리하고 필자 나름의 의견을 보태기도 하였으며 경우에 따라서는 아직 해결 되지 않은 문제들을 밝혀 두었다.

This study reviews the published articles on genitive case markers of from middle Korean to modern Korean. Based on the review, this study comes up with eleven different issues about genitives. Here, the focus is on genitive case markers in late middle Korean whereas those in modern Korean are briefly dealt with. The eleven issues are as follows:1) What is the difference between genitive case marker ʌi/ui(ᄋᆡ/의) and s(ㅅ); 2) Is genitive case marker s(ㅅ) an allomorph of genitive case marker i/ui(ᄋᆡ/의)?; 3) Does i(이) exist as genitive case marker?; 4) Is saitsori(사잇소리) the same as genitive case marker s(ㅅ)?; 5) What is the phonetic value of genitive case marker s(ㅅ)?; 6) What are the characteristics of subject genitive, which is a genitive in terms of forms but plays a role as subject; 7) Is there object genitive, which is a genitive in terms of forms but plays a role as objects?; 8) Is genitive case marker ʌi/ui(ᄋᆡ/의) originally related to locative case marker ʌi/ui(ᄋᆡ/의)?; 9) Why is the noun ending with 이 deleted before ʌi/ui(ᄋᆡ/의)? ; 10) Is late middle Korean aes(앳) related to contemporary Korean eui(에의)?; 11) Is the contemporary Korean saitsori(사잇소리) considered as a morpheme?