한국 INDC 수립과정의 거버넌스 분석:뉴질랜드와의 비교를 중심으로 : A Comparative Analysis of the Formation of INDCs in Korea and New Zealand

Abstract

2015년 파리에서 있었던 UNFCCC COP-21에서는 신기후체제 마련을 합의하였는데, 2014년의 리마합의문에 따라 UNFCCC 회원국들은 온실가스 감축목표를 포함한 국가별 기여방안(INDC)을 총회가 열리기 전인 2015년 10월 1일까지 제출해야 했다. 이 연구에서는 다양한 선행연구에 대한 검토를 통해 분석틀을 설정한 후 한국의 INDC 수립과정의 거버넌스를 분석했을 뿐 아니라 거버넌스 분야에서 높은 평가를 받고 있고 국가 단위 배출권 거래제를 시행하는 유사성을 가진 뉴질랜드와의 비교검토를 수행하였다. 연구 방법으로는 문헌조사, 참여관찰, 심층면접을 활용하였다. 연구 결과, 한국 정부가 민관합동검토반을 장기간 운영하였다는 점은 긍정적인 부분이었으나, 감축목표 안 공개 이후 의견 수렴 방식은 상당히 미흡한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 문제점은 뉴질랜드와의 비교에서 더욱 뚜렷이 확인할 수 있었다. 이후 기후변화 거버넌스에 있어서는 다음과 같은 개선이 필요하다: 첫째, 민관합동검토반 운영 자체는 바람직했지만 앞으로는 정보를 더 투명하게 공개해야 한다; 둘째, 보다 다양한 사회구성원들로부터 의견 수렴이 이루어져야 한다; 셋째, 여론 수렴 결과 반영 여부에 대해 뉴질랜드에서처럼 따로 문서를 발간하여 보다 상세히 공개할 필요가 있다; 넷째, 공론화 단계에서 전제조건, 배출전망, 분석모형과 관련한 자료를 폭넓게 공개해야 한다.

The 2015 UNFCCC COP-21 in Paris laid foundations for a new climate change agreement and according to the 2014 Lima Agreement, UNFCCC member states were required to submit INDCs that include greenhouse gas emissions reduction goals on October 1st, 2015, before COP-21. This study analyzes the governance of the process of formation of Korea's INDC and compares it with the case of New Zealand which has similarities to Korea in its implementation of a national emissions trading scheme and is highly recognized in the field of governance. The analysis framework of the study was selected prior to the analysis through the review of various previous literature. The research methodology includes literature research, participant observation and in-depth interviews. The results of the study show that although the Korean government's long-term operation of the public-private joint review team was a positive aspect, its methods of collecting opinions after disclosing the emissions reduction goal was quite insufficient. This issue is made more distinct through comparison with New Zealand. The following improvements are necessary for future climate change governance: first, although the operation of the public-private joint review team was a desirable aspect, information must be made more transparent in the future; second, the collection of opinions from more diverse members of society must be made possible; third, after collecting public opinion, the inclusion of the opinion must be made more public by publishing a document; fourth, in the stages of publicizing information, documents related to the preconditions, emission projections and analysis model should be widely disclosed to the public.