한국의 고밀 주거개발이 대중교통 활성화에 미친 효과 - 서울의 아파트와 지하철 공급의 선·후관계를 중심으로 : The Effect of High - density Residential Developments in Korea on Utilization of Public Transport - Focusing on the Sequence of Supply between Apartments and Subways in Seoul

Abstract

본 연구는 국제개발협력의 관점에서 한국을사례로 하여 과연 아파트와 같은 고밀 주거개발이지하철을 위시한 대중교통 활성화에 기여했는지를실증적으로 밝히는데 목적이 있다. 분석의 초점은주거개발과 대중교통 공급의 선·후관계를 중심으로대중교통 공급에 의해 고밀 주거개발이 유도되는측면보다, 고밀 주거개발에 의해 대중교통 보급이촉진되는 측면에 맞추어진다. 구체적으로 실증분석은 서울시의 지하철 역세권을 중심으로 대표적인고밀 주거유형인 아파트를 대상으로 하여 이루어진다. 이후 제Ⅱ장에서는 대중교통지향형 개발(TOD) 에 대비하여 선(先) 도시개발, 후(後) 대중교통시설공급의 특징을 갖는 DOT 개념을 도입한다. 제Ⅲ장에서는 서울의 지하철과 아파트 공급의 선·후관계에 따라 DOT와 TOD 역세권 유형을 구분하고, 제Ⅳ장에서 두 유형간 아파트 개발밀도와 지하철 이용인구의 관계를 분석한다. 이로부터 도출되는 개발도상국에 대한 시사점은 제Ⅴ장에서 정리한다.

Many developing countries, faced with rapid urbanization, suffer from a lack of public transport as well as urban sprawl with low-density residential developments. In contrast, Korea has successfully supplied public transport including subway, while promoting high-density residential developments as represented by apartments. This study empirically tests the causality between high-density residential development and utilization of public transport, focusing on the sequence of supply between subways and apartments in Seoul. Subway stations in Seoul are classified into residential and non-residential types based on the number of riders who get on and off the subway by time slot. Then the opening year of each subway station of residential type is compared with the average year of building completion for apartments located within a 500m and 750m radius from the station. If the latter antecedes the former, those stations are categorized as DOT (Development-oriented Transit), while the rest of stations as TOD (Transit-oriented Development). Multiple regression analyses demonstrate that an increase in apartment density results in increased number of subway users in DOT stations and the estimated rate of increment is not different from that in TOD stations. These results imply that it would be possible for developing countries with limited financial resources to focus on high-density residential developments first and provide public transport infrastructure later, if carefully planned, as in the case of Korea.