다수에 의한 환경오염피해의 책임과 구상관계 - 「환경오염피해 배상책임 및 구제에 관한 법률」의 시행을 계기로 하여 - : Multi-causal Environmental Infringements in Korean Law

Abstract

환경오염피해는 피해가 광범위하고 피해자가 다수인 경우가 많을 뿐 아니라, 가해자도 다수인 경우가 많다. 이때에는 인과관계 및 책임범위의 확정과 구상 등에 관하여 복잡한 문제가 생긴다. 환경오염피해에 대한 사법적 대응으로는 민법상 불법행위책임, 최근 제정된 환경오염피해 배상책임 및 구제에 관한 법률상 위험책임, 민법상 물권적 방해배제청구 등이 있으므로, 다수에 의한 환경오염피해와 관련하여서도 이들 각 책임을 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 먼저, 해석론상 다수에 의한 환경오염피해의 문제는 민법상 불법행위책임과 환경오염피해 배상책임 및 구제에 관한 법률상 위험책임 모두에서 주로 공동불법행위와 인과관계론에 의하여 평행하게 해결될 수 있다. 특히 문제가 되는 것은 이른바 부가적 인과관계, 가산적 손해의 경우인데, 판례는 민법 제760조를 다소 넓게 운용함으로써 이를 해결한다. 수긍할 만한 점도 있으나 좀 더 제한적으로 운용함이 바람직하다. 환경오염피해 배상책임 및 구제에 관한 법률 제10조도 같은 취지를 정하고 있는데, 문언은 좀 더 다듬을 필요가 있다. 나아가 입법론적으로는 환경오염피해에 대하여 일반적 분할책임을 도입하는 안을 검토할 필요가 있다. 다음, 내부구상과 관련하여 구상범위는 배출량뿐 아니라 수인한도를 정하는 그 밖의 고려요소도 함께 참작하여 정하여야 한다. 구상권의 행사에는 환경오염피해 배상책임 및 구제에 관한 법률 제15조의 정보청구권이 도움이 된다. 이 규정은 환경오염피해로 인한 책임이 문제되는 다른 맥락에도 유추되어야 할 것이다. 한편, 같은 법 제11조 제2항은 사업자의 시설의 설치ㆍ운영에 사용된 자재ㆍ역무를 제공한 자에 대한 구상권을 고의나 중과실이 있을 때에 한하여 인정하고 있는데, 이 규정은 입법론적으로 부당하고, 삭제함이 옳다. 끝으로, 물권적 방해배제청구 내지 불법행위를 원인으로 하는 금지청구의 경우 원칙적으로 분할책임만이 고려된다. 이러한 해결이 만족스럽지는 아니하나, 어떻든 현재로서는 해석론은 물론, 입법론으로도 다른 해결방안을 찾기 쉽지 아니하다. 이 점은?환경오염피해에서 금지청구의 제한적 기능에도 불구하고?아직까지는 장래의 과제로 남겨져 있다.

Some environmental infringements are caused by multiple parties. In those cases, several issues are raised : when and on what condition those parties are liable for the victims loss; whether their liabilities are joint and several; how the total loss should be apportioned among all the parties liable for it.

Thus far, there exist only a few studies that have addressed these issues. Moreover, a comprehensive bill on the environmental liability, the focus of which is to introduce strict liability and compulsory insurance system in environmental law, came to an effect in this year, and several provisions of that legislation address the issue of multi-party liability and apportionment issue. Accordingly, I tried to analyze the issue of multi-party liability and apportionment in Korean environmental law based on both the traditional tort law doctrine and the new legislation. The conclusion is as follows: 1. When multiple parties contributed to an environmental infringement or pollution and that infringement or pollution, as a whole, caused the loss of the victim, all of the parties are presumed to be jointly and severally liable for the loss. Each party, however, can reduce or discharge his liability by proving the limited scope or the non-existence of his contribution to the victims loss. There exists the legislative ground for this presumption in the new legislation on environmental strict liability, but does not in the general tort law. It would be better to implement the same provision in the environmental negligence based on the general tort law, too.

2. A reform to introduce the several, not joint, liability only in environmental law should be considered.

3. The apportionment among those parties who are liable of the environmental loss should be made based on their comparative allowance to release pollutant and the amount of the actual release. In this regard, the provision in the new legislation, which limits the contribution claim of the contractor against the operator of the facility to release pollutant, has no reasonable ground, so that provision should be eliminated.

4. Unlike the damages liability, the injunction against the release of pollutant should be limited to each partys own contribution, and there exists no joint and several liability regarding the injunction.