이산화탄소 지중저장을 위한 포항분지 시추코어의 공극구조 분석 : An Analysis of Pore Network of Drilling Core from Pohang Basin for Geological Storage of CO2

Abstract

이산화탄소 지중저장 시 암석 내부의 공극구조는 지층 내 이산화탄소의 거동에 큰 영향을 미친다. 본연구에서는 포항분지 영일만 지역에서 채취한 시추코어를 대상으로 X선 단층촬영 기법을 이용해 3차원 영상을취득하고, 그 내부에 대한 정량적인 분석을 실시하였다. 세 가지 목표지층인 심도 740 m, 780 m, 810 m 부근에서채취한 사암 시료(T1, T2, T3)의 공극률은 각각 25.22%, 23.97%, 6.28%로 분석되었다. 등가직경, 공극 부피, 공극 표면적, 국부두께 분석을 수행하였으며, 그 결과 T1, T2 시료가 T3 시료에 비해 이산화탄소 지중저장에더 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 분석 결과는 이산화탄소 주입 조건 결정, 지층 내 이산화탄소 유동 해석등에 기초자료로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

In geological storage of CO2, the behavior of CO2 is influenced by pore network of rock. In this study, the drilling cores from Pohang Basin were analyzed quantitatively using three-dimensional images acquired by X-ray micro computed tomography. The porosities of sandstone specimens around 740 m-depth (T1), 780 m-depth (T2) and 810 m-depth (T3) which were target strata were 25.22%, 23.97%, 6.28%, respectively. Equivalent diameter, volume, area, local thickness of pores inside the sandstone specimens were analyzed. As a result, the microstructural properties of T1 and T2 specimens were more suitable for geological storage of CO2 than those of T3 specimens.