타협과 실험의 공간으로서의 특구: 대만 가오슝가공수출구를 사례로 : Zoning as a Space of Compromise and Experimentation: The Case Study of Kaohsiung Export Processing Zone

Abstract

본 연구에서 필자들은 동아시아 최초의 수출자유지역인 대만의 가오슝 가공수출구(Kaohsiung Export Processing Zone; KEPZ)의 설립이 1960년대 냉전시기 지정-지경학적 이해관계의 타협의 결과라고 주장한다. KEPZ 는 국민당(KMT) 정부로 하여금 국유화된 산업분야를 축소시키고 사기업을 육성하며 해외투자를 장려하도록 만들기위해 미국 원조 기관이 권고한 자유화 정책 중 일부였다. 국민당 정부는 미국의 이러한 정책적 권고를 전면적으로 수용하지는 않았지만, 냉전 지정-지경학의 조건 하에서 미국의 요구를 완전 거부할 수는 없어서 미국 권고안의 일부를선택적으로 수용하여 이행하였다. 특히, 국민당 정부는 1) 미국이 요구한 사기업 활동에 대한 자유화와 2) 국가의 영토적 통제권 유지를 위한 국민경제에 대한 지속적 규제 사이에서 타협을 추구하였고, 그 결과가 KEPZ를 설치하는 것 이었다. 즉, 국민당 정부는 KEPZ의 설치를 통해 미국으로부터의 지정학적 지원을 잃지 않으면서도, 1960년대의 새로운국제적 노동분업으로 인해 생겨나는 지경학적 기회도 동시에 잡으려 하였다. 특구가 이러한 지정-지경학적 이해가 타협하는 공간이라고 생각하게 되면, 국가의 산업화를 위한 장기적 안목 하에서 계획합리성을 가진 발전주의 국가가 고용기회의 확대, 해외투자 유치, 수출의 증가 등과 같은 경제적 목표를 달성하기 위해 가공수출구를 설치하였다는 전통적인 기능주의적 주장에 대해 우리는 비판적으로 재검토해야 할 필요성에 직면하게 된다.

This paper argues that the establishment of the Kaohsiung Export Processing Zone (KEPZ), the first EPZ in East Asia, is a compromise of cold-war geopolitical economy in the 1960s. The KEPZ is part of the liberalization policy advise of the US Aid agency which intended to push the KMT (Kuomintang) government to downsize the nationalized sectors and foster private enterprises and encourage foreign investments. However, the KMT state hesitated to embrace the advice wholeheartedly but was forced to implement selectively the policies. To meet the compromise between liberalization and control, the KMT government takes advantage of the KEPZ to grab the geoeconomic opportunities emerging from the new international division of labor in the 1960s without losing the geopolitical support from the US. The idea that zoning as a space of compromise would provide a subtle re-examination of the rise of the KEPZ which is conventionally explained by the functionalist arguments such as increase of employment opportunities, foreign investments and export by the far-sighted developmental state.