기술경영 인재의 전문성 확장 과정 연구 : Study on the process of individual expertise expansion from technical domain to managerial domain

Abstract

이 연구는 기술 영역에서 경영 영역으로 전문성을 확장하는 데 성공한 기술경영 인재를 대상으로 전문성 확장 과정이 어떻게 이루어지며, 이 과정이 추동되는 원리는 무엇인지에 관해 탐구하였다. 이를 위해 16인의 기술경영 인재를 대상으로 면담을 진행하였으며, 구성주의적 근거이론 접근을 통해 자료를 수집하고 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 기술과 경영 두 영역 간 차이로 인한 관점의 충돌과 이러한 충돌을 극복함으로써 나타난 관점의 확장이 전문성 확장 과정의 핵심적인 현상으로 드러났다. 즉, 기술경영 인재의 전문성 확장 과정은 단일 전문성 단계에 형성된 기술자적 관점이 과도기적 전문성 단계에서 경영 영역의 관점들과 충돌하며 새로운 영역에 대한 탐색적 학습을 일으킴으로써, 이중 전문성 단계에 이르러 확장된 관점에 도달하는 과정으로 설명되었다. 한편, 이 연구에서는 전문성 확장이 빨리 일어나도록 도운 가속 요인과 전문성 확장 과정을 지속할 수 있도록 도운 지속 요인을 밝힘으로써, 전문성 확장이 어떻게 추동되었는지 설명하였다. 이와 같은 연구결과는 기술경영 인재의 전문성이 영역 간 경계를 넘어 확장되는 역동적인 과정을 포괄적으로 설명해 주는 이론적 모형과 함께 기술경영 인재 육성을 위한 실천적 시사점을 제공해 주었다.

This study explored the process of individual expertise expansion from technical domain to managerial domain through the life experiences of 16 successful leaders in technology & management. Data was collected by retrospective interview and analysed in concurrent and iterative way using a constructivist approach to grounded theory. As a result, perspective conflictand expanded perspectivewere identified as main themes across the three stages of expertise expansion from technical domain to managerial domain. In the stage of single expertise, participants were trained as skilled technicians and gained a technicianlike perspective. However, moving into managerial domain in the stage of transitional expertise, participants experienced perspective conflict due to the differences between the two domains. These experiences made them to perceive the limitation of the technicianlike perspective and they exerted themselves to overcome it through exploratory learningon management. Finally, in the stage of dual expertise, participants represented expanded perspective based on the well established understanding of management. Also, this process of expertise expansion was driven by accelerating factors such as experience of Miniworld, agile learning capability, the guide of helper with different speciality and sustaining factors such as high tolerance for challenges and Sucheojackju mind.