관료제적 규율, 희생제의 그리고 변화관리 : Bureaucratic Rules, the Sacrifice Ritual and Change Management

Abstract

본 논문은 효과적 변화관리의 방법론에 관한 글이다. 이를 위해 변화관리의 성공을 저해하는 제약 조건의 본질을 먼저 규명한다. 그리고 이러한 제약 조건을 반영한 변화관리의 효과성에 관하여 살펴본다. 구체적으로는 다음의 두 가지 명제에 기초하여 변화관리의 방법론을 제시한다. 첫째, 공식제도 혹은 관료제적 규율은 희생제의(犧牲祭儀)의 기능을 가진다. 희생제의란 속(俗)의 모든 문제를 성(聖)스러운 제물에게 폭력적으로 투사(投射)하여 해결하려고 하는 사회 제도이다. 개인 간 갈등의 해소 보다는, 개인 간의 갈등과 경쟁을 증폭시키면서 조직을 안정화시키는 효과가 공식제도에 있다. 구성원들이 관료제적 규율이 만들어낸 결과에 대해 불평하면서도, 여전히 기성의 규율이 만들어 내는 성공과 실패라는 기준에 스스로를 맞추기 위해 노력할 때, 관료제적 규율은 희생제의로 작동한다. 조직이 변화하기 어려운 이유는 이처럼 조직의 안정에 기여하는 희생제의의 작동에 있다. 둘째, 성공적인 변화관리는 조직 내부의 희생제의 일반에 관한 개입 없이는 어렵다. 성공적 변화관리는 제의 외부로 추방된 전혀 다른 종류의 갈등을 제의 안으로 불러들인다는 점에서, 갈등을 사사로운 이해타산으로 내버려두지 않고 공적 영역의 논쟁으로 불러내는 정치 행위이기 때문이다. 희생제의를 중심으로 변화관리를 살펴보면, 다음의 두 가지 차원을 고려할 수 있다. 하나는 기존의 희생제의를 부정하는지 여부이다. 다른 하나는 기존의 교환 관계를 부정하는지 여부이다. 두 가지 차원의 조합에 따라 다양한 변화관리 방법론이 존재하지만, 일상적인 경영환경에서는 격의(格義)의 방식이 비용효과적이라고 제안한다. 격의(格義)란, 기성의 희생제의 혹은 규율 체계를 부정하지 않으며, 지금까지는 가치 판단이 유보된, 비공식적인 직무 방식을 희생제의 안으로 불러들이는 방법론을 말한다. 따라서, 격의(格義)는 현재의 희생제의를 부정하기 위해 위기의식을 조장하는 코터(Kotter)류의 변화관리와 차별된다. 마지막으로, 본 논문은 희생제의에 간섭하는 변화관리의 이론적, 실무적 함의를 추가적으로 검토한다.

This study is about managing the process of organizational change. To this end, I began with uncovering the nature of barriers to successful change management. I then proceeded to examine the effectiveness of change management in response to such barriers. In particular, I drew on the following two propositions in an attempt to propose a methodology of change management. First, formal procedures or bureaucratic rules may serve as a sacrifice ritual to which organizational members attend closely. These rules stabilize the firm by amplifying competition and conflicts among organizational members. The barriers to organizational change reside in the very nature of the rules as a sacrifice ritual. Second, the success of change management may be inconceivable without intervening in the working of such a sacrifice ritual. In particular, I suggest the principle of matching ideas, namely, Ge-yi (格義), as a methodology for effective change management. Ge-yi is a re-designing process to scrutinize the internal and informal variations in work routines whose categorical membership is unclear and to bring desirable routines back to the current sacrifice ritual. Accordingly, this methodology differs from a John Kotter-type of change management, which places emphasis on the sense of urgency among organizational members in an attempt to overthrow the current categorical judgment of the organization. Lastly, I further reviewed the theoretical and practical implications associated with the methodology of change management whose aim is to intervene in the rules as a sacrifice ritual.