비전형적인 안소견으로 진단이 어려웠던 망막모세포종 환아들의 임상양상 : Clinical characteristics of retinoblastoma patients whose diagnosis was difficult due to atypical ocular manifestation

대상과 방법: 서울대학교 어린이병원 소아안과에서 1990년부터 2014년까지 망막모세포종으로 최종 진단을 받고 치료를 시행 받은 총 464명 중 초기 진단이 어려웠던 6명의 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 초진 시 나이, 성별, 가족력, 초기 발현증상, 증상 발현과 진단까지의 기간, 진단 시 종양 상태, 안구적출술 후 조직병리학적 검사 결과, 추가적 치료 유무 그리고 환아의 생존 여부 등을 조사하였다.

결과: 총 6명 중 남아가 5명이었으며 초진 시 연령은 평균 32.9 ± 19.1개월이었다. 6명 모두 가족력과 주산기 과거력은 없었고 단안 이상으로 좌안이 5명이었다. 본원에 내원해 시행한 검사 후 초기 진단은 코우츠병, 포도막염이 각각 2명, 그리고 일차유리체증식증과 외상 전방출혈이 각각 1명이었다. 평균 8.3 ± 5.3주의 집중 추적관찰 기간 동안 2명에서 망막하액배액술 후 악성세포가 발견되었고 나머지는 안구크기 증가, 영상검사에서 석회화 소견 등이 보여 6명 모두 악성종양 의심하에 안구적출술을 시행했으며 조직병리검사에서 망막모세포종으로 최종 진단하였다. 이 중 시신경침범이 있었던 환아는 2명이었으며 이후 3명이 전신 항암화학치료를 추가로 시행 받았으며 안구적출술 후 평균 7.6 ± 6.3년의 추적관찰 동안 본원에서 진료 받았던 5명 모두 최종 경과관찰 시 평균 10.6 ± 7.4세였으며 모두 생존해 있었다.

결론: 망막모세포종은 조기 진단과 치료가 중요한 질환이지만 망막모세포종 진단에 익숙한 3차 의료기관에서도 조기 감별이 어려운 경우가 있다. 종괴나 석회화 등과 같은 전형적인 임상양상을 보이지 않고 망막박리, 녹내장, 가성전방축농, 전방출혈 등의 초기 양상을 보이며 다른 질환과 감별이 확실하지 않을 때에는 늘 그 가능성을 염두에 두고 집중 관찰하면서 경과를 지켜보는 것이 중요하겠다.

Methods: Among retinoblastoma patients who were diagnosed and treated from January 1999 to December 2014 at Seoul National University Childrens Hospital, 6 patients whose diagnosis was difficult were retrospectively reviewed. Factors including age, sex, family history, initial findings, time to final diagnosis, histopathologic examination, additional treatment, and survival rate were evaluated.

Results: Among 6 patients, 5 were male, and the mean age at the initial visit was 32.9 ± 19.1 months. None of the patients had family history, and all presented with unilateral lesion at the initial visit. The initial diagnoses were Coats disease and uveitis in 2 patients, respectively, and persistent hyperplastic primary vitreous and traumatic hyphema in 1 patient, respectively. During an intensive short-term follow-up of 8.3 ± 5.3 weeks, 2 patients showed malignant cells after external subretinal fluid drainage procedure, and 4 patients demonstrated increasing ocular size or calcification in imaging. These patients received enucleation under suspicion of malignancy and were finally diagnosed with retinoblastoma after histopathologic examination. There were 2 patients with optic nerve involvement, and 3 patients underwent additional systemic chemotherapy. Five patients were followed-up for 7.6 ± 6.3 years after enucleation, and the mean age at final follow-up was 10.6 ± 7.4 years.

Conclusions: Retinoblastoma is one of the diseases in which early diagnosis and treatment are important. However, some cases are difficult to diagnose, even for experienced clinicians. If there are no typical manifestations such as mass or calcification and early findings show retinal detachment, glaucoma, pseudohypopyon, or hyphema, intensive short-term follow-up to exclude retinoblastoma is needed.