불안과 분노 발화의 발성 특성 : Phonatory characteristics of anxiety and anger speech

Abstract

이 연구는 불안과 분노 감정의 발성 특징을 밝히고, 어떤 변수가 불안과 분노 감정을 일관되게 잘 포착할 수 있는지 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 불안 발화에서는 성대의 긴장도가 감소하고 기식화되는 발성 특징이 보였고, 음향적으로 스펙트럼 기울기 관련 변수들이 상승하고 CPP와 HNR이 소폭으로 감소했다. 분노 발화에서는 성대의 긴장도가 높아지고 발성 노력(vocal effort)이 상승하는 발성 특징이 나타났고, 음향적으로 스펙트럼의 기울기가 완만해지고, CPP의 상승과 HNR의 큰 폭 감소가 관찰되었다. 스펙트럼 기울기 변수들 중에 H1A2u이 가장 일관된 결과를도출했으며, 역필터링 변수들은 여러 가지 조건들에 대해 강인(robust)하지 않음을 확인할 수 있었다.

This study aims to discuss how anxiety and anger emotions are phonetically manifested, and which parameters can consistently capture the anxiety and anger emotions. The results of this study show that anxiety speech decreased the tension of the vocal cords and showed breathiness characteristics, which resulted in an increase in spectral tilt-related parameters acoustically, and a slight decrease in CPP and HNR. In the case of anger utterance, it was found that the vocal cord tension and vocal effort increased, and the spectral tilt-related parameters decreased acoustically, resulting in a gentle spectral slope. In addition, the rise of CPP values showed that breathiness did not occur and tense phonation occurred. HNR decreased significantly, which can be attributed to an increase in the jitter value due to the characteristic of a strong and hoarse voice as the vocal effort increases. Among the parameters measuring the spectral tilt, H1A2u yielded the most consistent results, and it was confirmed that the variables using inverse filtering were not robust against various conditions.