부산 주변해역에서 출현하는 살살치(Scorpaena neglecta)의 식성 : Feeding Habits of Scorpaena neglecta in the Coastal Waters off Busan

Abstract

2006년 1월에서 12월까지 부산주변해역에서 출현하는 살살치 478개체의 식성을 조사하였다. 살살치의 표준체장은 9.0~23.5 cm의 범위를 보였다. 살살치의 주요 먹이생물은 반딧불게르치, 줄비늘치, 도화망둑 등과 같은 어류였으며, 그 다음으로 새우류, 게류가 중요한 먹이생물이었다. 그외 두족류, 갯가재류 등도 위내용물에서 발견되었으나 그양은 많지 않았다. 표준체장 16 cm 이하의 살살치는 게류와 새우류를 주로 섭식하였으며, 16 cm 이상에서는 어류를 주로 섭식하였다. 살살치의 먹이생물크기를 살살치의 체장이 증가함에 따라 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

The feeding habits of Scorpaena neglecta were studied based on an examination ofthe stomach contents of 478 specimens collected between January and December 2006 in theCoastal Waters off Busan. The specimens ranged from 9.0 to 23.5cm in Standard length(SL). S. neglec-ta is a piscivore and consumes mainly teleosts such as Acropoma japonicum , Coelorinchus multispi-nulosus , Chaeturichthys stigmatias. Its diet also includes crabs, shrimps, cephalopod and stoma-topod. Smaller individuals (16 cm SL) consume mainly crabs and shrimps. The proportion of theseprey items (crabs and shrimps) decreases with increasing fish size, and this decrease parallels theincreased consumption of fish. The mean prey size sharply increases between 12 and 20 cm SL of S.neglecta size.