기술 혁신과 인간 욕구 단계에 따른 산업디자인 역할 확장과 진화 : Expansion and Evolution of Design Roles according to Level of Technology Innovation and Human Needs

Abstract

연구배경 산업혁명과 함께 탄생한 디자인은 기술 혁신을 인간과 연결하면서 발전하여왔다. 4차 산업혁명은 미래 사회에 큰 영향을 줄 것으로 이야기되고 있으며, 산업디자인 역할에 대한 많은 논의가 일어나고 있다. 따라서, 기술과 인간을 중재하는 매개체로서 디자인의 의미를 찾고 역할을 재정의하는 것은 매우 중요하다.

연구방법 기술, 인간, 그리고 디자인의 변화 과정을 문헌을 통해 이론을 고찰, 이들의 연결 관계를 파악하였다. 이를 바탕으로 변화 단계별 디자인 역할 모델을 제안하고, 디자인 사례를 모델에 대입하며, 산업디자인 역할의 확장과 진화를 설명하였다.

연구결과 사례 분석을 통해 기술과 인간 욕구 단계가 상위 단계로 발전하면서 디자인의 관점과 대상이 확장되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 디자인의 역할은 심미성, 사용성에 초점을 두는 단계에서 의미와 경험을 추구하는 단계로 발전하였고, 나아가 기술의 의미가 진화하고 인간의 상위 욕구 충족이 요구됨에 따라 디자인은 새로운 전형을 생성하는 방향으로 진화하는 것을 알 수 있었다.

결론 본 연구의 의미는 기술-디자인-인간의 다차원적 접근과 분석으로 새로운 모델을 제공한 것과 사례 분석을 통해 이들 간의 관계와 산업디자인의 방향성을 탐색한 것이다. 연구를 통해 상위 단계로 향할수록 해당 제품이 초기 시장에서 차지하는 비율은 낮지만, 디자인은 급진적 혁신을 이끌어 사회와 인간에 미치는 영향력을 증대시키고 의미를 확장하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이에 대한 지속적인 탐색과 연구, 정량적 연구가 보완된다면, 산업디자인의 미래 역할에 대한 새로운 통찰을 제공할 것이라 기대한다.

Background The design that began with the Industrial Revolution has developed by connecting technological innovation with human beings. It is said that the 4th Industrial Revolution will have a great impact on the future society, and there are many discussions about the role of industrial design. Therefore, it is very important to find the meaning of design and redefine the role of design as a mediator between technology and human beings.

Methods This study examined the theory of technology, human, and design change process through literature, and grasped the connection relationship between them. Based on this, the research proposed a design role model for each stage of change and applied design examples to the model, explaining the expansion and evolution of industrial design roles.

Result Through the analysis of the case, it was found that the perspective and object of design expanded as the technology and human needs stages advanced to the higher stages. The role of design has evolved from focusing on aesthetic creations and usability to pursuing new meanings and experiences, and furthermore as the meaning of technology evolves and higher human needs to be fulfilled, it can be seen that design evolves in the direction of creating a new typology.

Conclusion The meaning of this study is to provide a new model through technology-design-human multidimensional approach and analysis, and to explore the relationship between them and the direction of industrial design through case analysis. Through the research, it can be seen that the higher the level, the less the product occupies the initial market, but design leads to radical innovation, increasing influence on society and human beings, and expanding meaning of design. If quantitative research is complemented by continuous exploration and study on the role and direction of design, it is expected that it will provide new insights into the future role of industrial design.