디지털치료기기의 기술수용도 예측요인 탐색을 위한 예비연구 : Exploration of predictive factors for technology acceptance of digital therapeutics: A preliminary study

Abstract

배경: 의학적 장애나 질병을 예방, 치료, 관리하기 위해 환자에게 근거 기반으로 치료적 개입을 제공하는 소프트웨어 의료기기인 디지털치료기기 시장은 급격하게 성장하고 있다. 디지털 치료기기의 낮은 순응도 때문에 순응도와 관련한 환자의 사용 의도성은 디지털 치료기기 성공의 중요한 요소이므로 이를 예측할 수 있는 기술의 개발이 중요하다.

목적: 본 연구는 인지훈련 디지털의료기기를 사용 시작하는 노인 경도인지장애 환자들을 대상으로 기술수용모델을 평가하여 사용 의도성을 어떤 것이 예측하는지 보고자 하였고, 이 사용 의도성을 기능적 근적외선 분광법(Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy; fNIRS) 수치가 예측하는지 보고자 하였다.

방법: 23명의 주관적인 기억력 저하를 호소하는 인지 저하 환자를 모집하였다. 모든 대상자들은 fNIRS 장비를 착용한 채로 베이스라인 측정 후, 어플리케이션 내에 삽입되어 있는 튜토리얼 동영상을 시청하였다. 튜토리얼 및 초기 훈련을 통해 어플리케이션 사용법을 익힌 후, 대상자들은 어플리케이션에 대한 지각된 유용성(Perceived Usefulness; PU), 지각된 사용 용이성(Perceived Ease of Use; PEoU)과 사용 의도(Intention to Use; IU)로 구성된 설문에 응답하였다.

결론: 환자가 디지털 치료기기를 사용할 때 유용성이 있다고 평가해야 사용 의도를 높일 수 있다. 이 사용 의도는 디지털 치료기기를 사용할 때 전두엽의 뇌 활성화를 보는 것으로 예측이 가능하다. 이는 디지털 치료기기를 시장에 출시하기 이전에 제품의 순응도를 예측할 수 있다는 점에 의미가 있다.

Background: Digital Therapeutics(DTx) market is growing rapidly. Due to the low compliance of DTx, the patients intention to use related to compliance is an important factor in the success of DTx. Therefore, it is important to develop a technology that can predict compliance with DTx.

Purpose: This study aimed to evaluate the technology acceptance model of cognitive training DTx for older patients with mild cognitive impairment to confirm which factors predict the intention to use. In addition, we examined the relationship between self-reported intention to use and data obtained using functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS).

Method: 23 patients with cognitive impairment complaining of subjective memory impairment were recruited. All subjects watched tutorial videos inserted into the digital therapeutics after baseline measurements while wearing fNIRS equipment. After learning how to use the digital therapeutics through the tutorials and initial training, the subjects responded to a questionnaire consisting of Perceived Usefulness (PU), Perceived Ease of Use (PEoU), and Intention to Use (IU).

Results: We confirmed that the IU could be predicted with PU (p<.001). Among the activated regions of fNIRS data, mPFC (Medial Prefrontal Cortex), vlPFC (Ventrolateral Prefrontal Cortex), and OFC (Orbitofrontal Cortex) predicted intention to use (p=.036; p=.048; p=.034).

Conclusion: This study suggests that the intention to use can be increased when a patient recognizes the usefulness of using DTx. In addition, the intention to use can be predicted by brain activity of the prefrontal lobe when using the DTx. This is meaningful in that it is possible to predict compliance with DTx before releasing it to the market.