안전성 정보 수집 기반 의료기기 사후관리 제도 개선방안 제안 : A study on the proposal for improvement of medical device post market management system based on safety information collection

Abstract

국내 의료기기 시장의 규모는 연평균 10.6%에 달하며, 의료기기는 인체에 직접 사용한다는 점에서 규제가 강한 산업이다. 처음 설계단계에서 시판 후 전주기동안 제품의 안전성 및 유효성이 유지되고 있는지 지속적으로 모니터링해야 한다.

식품의약품안전처에 보고된 의료기기 이상사례 건수는 2010년 137건에서 2020년 53,904건이다. 다양한 품목의 제품이 출시되고 의료기기 산업이 발전함에 따라 이상사례 건수도 기하급수적으로 증가하고 있다. 미국과 유럽을 대상으로 의료기기 사후관리 제도에 대하여 국내의 상황과 비교 분석하고, 의료기기 업체와의 설문조사를 통해서 안전성 정보 수집의 어려움을 확인해보았다.

분석한 결과를 바탕으로 국가별 안전성 정보를 하나의 시스템에서 확인할 수 있는 One-stop PMS 플랫폼을 개발하고, 의료기기 사후관리 제도 개선방안을 제안하였다.

The size of the domestic medical device market reaches an annual average of 10.6%, and it is an industry with strong regulations in that medical devices are used directly on the human body. During the initial design phase, the safety and effectiveness of the product should be continuously monitored throughout the entire period after marketing.

The number of medical device adverse events reported to the Ministry of Food and Drug Safety increased from 137 in 2010 to 53,904 in 2020. As products of various items are released and the medical device industry develops, the number of abnormal cases is also increasing exponentially. In this study, the medical device for post market management systems in the United States and Europe were compared and analyzed with the domestic situation. The difficulty of collecting safety information was confirmed through a survey of medical device companies.

Based on the analysis results, a one-stop PMS platform that can check safety information for each country in one platform was developed, and a post market management method of the medical device was proposed in consideration of companies.