Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome in previously hospitalized patients : COVID-19 환자의 퇴원 후 포스트 코로나 증후군

Keywords long COVIDanxietyfatigueheadachedifficulties in concentration or memory

Abstract

With the prolongation of the COVID-19 pandemic, a growing number of individuals are experiencing sequelae after COVID-19 infection, also known as post-acute COVID-19 syndrome (PCS). However, there is a lack of literature that examines the symptoms in depth, such as the frequency, severity, and level of distress experienced by those who recovered from COVID-19.

This study aimed to describe the prevalence and characteristics of post-acute COVID-19 symptoms in detail such as fatigue, depression, and anxiety, and to compare these symptoms according to participant characteristics in patients who had been previously hospitalized due to COVID-19. Between August 4, 2022, and August 6, 2022, online questionnaires were distributed to individuals who received hospital care for COVID-19 and were discharged from the hospital at least 4 weeks before. Those who had a history of mental or cognitive illness were excluded. 137 patients were recruited, and 114 responses were used for analysis.

Personal and hospital-related patient information, as well as PCS symptom data, were collected. Fatigue was measured using the Fatigue Severity Scale (FSS), anxiety and depression were measured using the Hospital Anxiety-Depression Scale (HADS), and the other 13 PCS symptoms were measured for frequency, severity, and distress using a PCS symptom questionnaire. The results of the study were analyzed via descriptive characteristics, the t-test, the Wilcoxon rank-sum test, and the Kruskal-Wallis test.

The results of the study were as follows.

First, the symptoms with the highest prevalence were anxiety (66.7%), fatigue (64%), headache (57.9%), and concentration or memory difficulties (57.9%).

Second, concentration or memory difficulties and sleep disturbances had the highest mean frequency (1.07), concentration or memory difficulties had the highest mean severity (1.04), and cough, loss of taste, and muscle and joint pain had the highest mean distress (.82).

Third, female participants had higher distress in thirteen out of sixteen symptoms. Those hospitalized for more than two weeks had a more distressful cough, low-grade fever, chest discomfort, and muscle pain. Patients discharged more than nine months ago had more sleep, concentration, or memory problems. Ten of sixteen symptoms were more distressing in unvaccinated participants. More anxiety, fever, headache, sleep disturbances, concentration or memory difficulties, and joint pain were present in participants who tried at least one symptom relief method.

The findings of this investigation into the frequency, severity, and distress of symptoms shed light on the identification of post-COVID symptoms in detail. To objectively evaluate and comprehend the symptom trajectories of PCS, prospective studies on the development of symptom assessment tools and studies with a longitudinal design should be conducted. In addition, a significant number of respondents reported numerous symptoms and expressed symptom distress; therefore, the development of nursing interventions and treatments to alleviate PCS symptoms is necessary.

코로나19 범유행의 장기화로 코로나19 감염 이후 후유증을 겪는 사람들이 전 세계적으로 증가하고 있다. 이러한 현상은 'Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome (PCS) (포스트 코로나19 증후군)'으로도 불린다. 그러나 현재 코로나19 생존자가 겪는 증상 중 빈도 (frequency), 정도 (severity), 불편감 (distress) 등 증상의 특성을 세부적으로 기술한 문헌은 찾기 어려운 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 코로나19로 입원 치료 후 퇴원한 환자를 대상으로 피로, 우울, 불안 등 PCS 증상의 현황과 특성을 심층적으로 파악하고, 증상을 대상자 특성에 따라 비교하기 위해 수행되었다.

연구 자료는 2022년 8월 4일부터 8월 6일까지 온라인 설문지를 배포하여 수집되었다. 코로나19로 입원한 이후 최소 4주 전 퇴원한 사람들이 대상자로 선정되었으며, 정신 질환이나 인지 질환을 진단받은 적이 있는 사람은 제외되었다. 수집된 137명의 설문지 중, 총 114명의 응답이 분석에 활용되었다.

수집된 연구 자료에는 환자의 일반적 특성 및 병원 관련 특성, PCS 증상 관련 특성이 포함되었다. 피로는 피로 증상 척도 (Fatigue Severity Scale), 불안과 우울은 불안-우울 척도 (Hospital Anxiety-Depression Scale)로 측정되었으며, 기타 13개 증상은 PCS 증상 설문지에서 빈도, 정도, 불편감의 세부 항목으로 측정되었다. 측정된 결과들은 기술통계, t-test, Wilcoxon rank-sum test, 또는 Kruskal-Wallis test를 이용하여 분석되었다.

1) 증상 중 불안(66.7%), 피로(64%), 두통(57.9%), 집중력 또는 기억력 장애(57.9%)가 가장 많이 보고되었다.

2) 증상의 평균 빈도는 집중력 또는 기억력 장애, 수면 장애에서 가장 높게 측정되었다(1.07). 증상의 평균 정도는 집중력 또는 기억력 장애(1.04)에서, 증상의 평균 불편감은 기침, 미각 상실, 관절통 및 근육통(.82)에서 가장 높게 나타났다.

3) 피로를 제외한 모든 증상에서 여성의 불편감이 더 높게 나타났다. 16개 중 10개 증상에서 코로나19 백신 미접종 대상자의 불편감이 더 높았다. 2주 이상 입원한 대상자에서 기침, 가슴불편감, 미열, 근육통 불편감 점수가 높았으며, 퇴원한 지 9개월 이상 지난 환자에서 수면 장애와 집중력 또는 기억력 저하로 인한 불편감이 더 높게 나타났다.

본 연구는 증상의 특성을 빈도, 정도, 불편감의 측면에서 기술했다는 점에서 PCS 증상을 다면적으로 파악하는 데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다. 앞으로 PCS 증상 측정을 위한 도구 개발, 종단적 접근방식 등을 활용한 연구가 활발히 진행되어 증상을 객관적으로 사정하고 증상의 진행 과정을 총체적으로 파악하려는 노력이 필요하다. 또한 본 연구에서 많은 대상자가 코로나19 감염 이후 다양한 증상과 증상으로 인한 상당한 불편감을 호소했다는 점에서, 궁극적으로 PCS 증상을 경감하기 위한 간호 중재 및 치료의 개발이 요구된다.