일개 상급종합병원에서 뇌종양으로 개두술을 받은 환자의 통증 강도와 특성 : Pain Strength and Characteristics of the Patients Undergoing Craniotomy for Brain Tumor at a Tertiary Hospital

Abstract

질병의 치료과정에서 통증은 매우 중요한 요소이다. 환자를 간호할 때 통증에 대한 정확한 사정은 필수 요소이며, 각 질병 별 통증 관련 연구가 많이 이루어지고 있다. 하지만, 뇌종양으로 개두술을 받은 환자들의 통증에 관한 연구는 그 수가 적고, 환자에게 효과적인 통증 조절이 이루어지지 않고 있다. 개두술을 받은 70% 이상의 환자가 수술 후 중등도 이상의 통증을 경험하고, 수술 전 통증에 대해 두려움을 가지고 있다. 수술 후 통증은 환자를 고통스럽게 할 뿐만 아니라 이로 인한 교감신경계 항진에 따른 신경학적 고혈압, 두개강내 출혈, 뇌압상승 등의 부작용을 초래할 수 있다. 통증을 정확하게 측정하기 위해서는 통증의 유발 원인, 양상, 부위, 정도, 시간에 대한 사정이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 뇌종양으로 개두술을 받은 환자를 대상으로 수술 후 통증을 수치평가척도, 두통지도, 단순형 국어통증척도를 이용하여 조사하여 그 정도와 특성을 파악하고자 한다.

본 연구는 양적 설문조사 방법을 사용한 서술적 조사연구로 설계 되었으며 개두술을 받기 위해 서울 소재 상급종합병원 신경외과에 입원한 환자 82명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료수집은 2022년 6월부터 9월까지 이루어졌다. 통증의 강도, 부위, 양상을 측정하기 위해 NRS, 두통지도, 단순형 국어통증척도를 연구 도구로 사용하였다. 자료는 SPSS 29.0을 이용하여 기술통계, 상관관계 분석, Repeated measure ANOVA, One-way ANOVA 방법을 통하여 분석하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 개두술 후 통증의 강도는 수술 후 1일째 가장 높았고, 48%의 환자가 중등도 이상의 통증을 호소하였다. 수술 후 1일째 평균 통증 점수 3.25에서 5일째 1.07점까지 통증의 강도는 시간에 따라 점차 감소하였다(p<0.001). 여성의 평균 통증 점수가 남성보다 5일모두 유의하게 높았다(p=0.013). 조직검사 결과에 따른 통증의 차이는 유의하였으나, 그 외 연령대, 종양의 크기, 수술부위에 따른 통증의 차이는 없었다.

둘째, 개두술 후 통증을 느끼는 부위를 19개로 나누어 선택하였을 때, 전두엽, 두정엽, 측두엽 순으로 빈번하게 선택되었다. 수술부위와 관계없이 이마 주변으로 통증을 많이 호소하였으며, 통증의 강도와 통증부위의 크기는 양의 상관관계를 나타내었다(p<0.001). 여성이 통증 부위를 선택하는 개수는 5일 모두 남성보다 많았으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다(p=0.085).

셋째, 개두술 후 통증의 양상을 20개의 단순형 국어통증척도로 평가하였을 때, 얼얼하다, 쿡쿡 쑤신다, 누르듯이 아프다, 뻑적지근하다, 조인다, 땅긴다 6개 단어 순서대로 많이 측정되었다. 통증의 강도와 통증 양상을 선택하는 개수는 양의 상관관계를 나타내었다(p<0.001). 남성은 얼얼하다를 가장 많이 선택하였고, 여성은 땅긴다 와 조인다를 많이 선택하였다.

상기 연구 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 대상자의 일반적 특성인 성별에 의한 통증의 정도, 양상의 차이는 있었지만 그 외 질병의 특성에 따른 유의미한 차이는 확인할 수 없었다. 이는 개두술 후 통증은 의학적 진단에 의해 달라지는 것이 아니라 환자 개인의 특성에 따라 달라질 수 있음을 의미하며, 추후 환자 통증 조절 시 검사결과보다 환자의 주관적 표현에 귀 기울여야 함을 의미한다.

Pain is a critical part of treatment. When taking care of the patients, it is necessary to know their pain in detail. So, much research is related to the pain of each disease. However, there is few of research related to the pain of patients who got a craniotomy for a brain tumor. Also, the pain is not controlled effectively. 70% of the patients who got the craniotomy felt pain more than moderate scale. When the patients have the surgery ahead, they are already afraid of the pain.

Postoperative analgesia not only makes the patients pain but even causes the side effects such as neurological hypertension by the accentuation of the sympathetic nervous system, intracranial hemorrhage, the increase in hypertension, etc. It requires the history of the causes, symptoms, points, scale, and duration of the pain to measure it precisely. Therefore, this study intended to know the scale and traits of postoperative pain by investigating it through the numeral rating scale, the headache map, and the Korean pain rating scale.

This study, which was designed as a descriptive survey using the quantitative method, was aimed at inpatients who are in the neurosurgery department of a tertiary hospital to get a craniotomy. The data is a collection from June 2022 to September 2022. To measure the scale, points, and symptoms of the pain, we used NRS, headache map, and the Korean pain rating scale as research materials, which were analyzed through descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, Repeated measure ANOVA, and One-way ANOVA by SPSS 29.0.

The result from this study is as follows:

First, the scale of pain after the craniotomy was the most severe on the first day after the surgery, in which 48% of patients complained of pain that was more than moderate. The scale decreased from an average of 3.25 on the first day after surgery to 1.07 on the fifth day(p<0.001). The average rating of women was significantly higher(p=0.013) than that of men every five days. Although the pain scale in the result of the biopsy was very different, there was no difference in other parts such as the age, the size of the tumor, and the surgical sites.

Second, when the patients chose 19 points of pain after the craniotomy, they were selected frequently in order of the frontal lobe, the parietal lobe, and the temporal lobe. The patients felt the pain around their forehead no matter where the surgical site is. The size of the scale and points of the pain refers to the correlation(p<0.001) with the quantity. Even though the number of the points that women choose is more than that men choose every five days, there was no significant difference statistically.

Third, when evaluating symptoms of the pain after the craniotomy, it was measured in the order of 'tingling', 'prickling', 'tenderness', 'feeling stiff', 'cramping', and 'pulling' by the categorial scale. The number of the scale and symptoms of the pain that the patients chose refers to the correlation(p<0.001) with the quantity. The men chose 'tingling' more, but the women picked 'pulling' and 'cramping' more.

As we put together the result of the above research, there was no significant difference in the trait of diseases, even if the scale and symptom of the pain would depend on gender, which is a general distinction. It means that the pain after the craniotomy can depend on the personal characteristic of the patient, not on the medical diagnosis, and the patient's subjective expression is more important than the test results during the pain control after the surgery.