일개 상급 종합병원 외과계 중환자실 간호사의 신체 보호대 사용에 대한 근거이론 : A Grounded Theory on the Use of Physical Restraint by Nurses in a Surgical Intensive Care Unit of Advanced General Hospital

Abstract

본 연구는 서울 소재 일개 상급 종합병원 외과계 중환자실 간호사가 사용하는 신체 보호대가 어떠한 과정을 통해 환자에게 적용되고 제거되는가를 상징적 상호작용론을 기반으로 하는 근거이론 방법으로 탐구한 질적연구이다.

2022년 7월부터 9월까지 서울 소재 일개 상급 종합병원 외과계 중환자실 간호사 20명을 대상으로 신체 보호대 사용에 관해 개인 심층 면담을 실시하였다. 참여자들의 생생한 경험과 이야기를 연구자가 이론적 민감성을 가지고 지속적 비교방법을 통해 이론적 포화상태에 이를 때까지 계속 수집하며 질적 자료를 분석하였다. Strauss & Corbin(1998)의 자료 분석방법으로 개방코딩, 축 코딩, 선택적 코딩의 과정을 거쳐 근거이론이 도출되었고, 각 범주들을 패러다임 모형을 통해 설명하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 서울 소재 일개 상급 종합병원 외과계 중환자실 간호사의 신체 보호대 사용에 관한 근거이론의 중심 주제는

한치 앞을 알 수 없는 내 환자를 살리기 위한 안전장치 였다.

2. 맥락적 조건으로는 중환자실의 복잡한 환경, 중환자실 간호사의 막중한 업무, 그리고 중환자실 환자의

위중한 특성이 주제로 도출되었다.

3. 원인적 조건으로는 신체 보호대를 사용하게 되는 이유 와 해제하게 되는 이유 가 도출되었다.

4. 중심현상으로 중환자실 간호사는 이러한 중환자실의 사회 문화적 구조 속에서 신체 보호대 사용 의사결정 과정에서

고민함 이 도출되었다.

5. 중환자실 간호사는 중심현상에 대해 신체 보호대 사용을 환자 배려에 초점을 둠 과 환자 건강 회복에 우선순위를

둠 의 작용/상호작용을 하였다.

6. 중재적 조건으로 간호사의 경력과 숙련된 경험 과 간호사의 신체 보호대에 대한 상반되는 태도와 인식, 그리고 주

변의 다양한 지지 체계 가 있었다.

7. 그 결과 중환자실 간호사는 신체 보호대 사용에 있어 해답을 발견하게 됨 과 여전히 고민과 갈등 상황에 정체되어

있음 으로 나타났다.

한치 앞을 알 수 없는 내 환자를 살리기 위한 안전장치 는 서울 소재 일개 상급 종합병원 중환자실의 사회 문화적 맥락에서 간호사가 신체 보호대를 사용하는 과정을 보여주었다. 본 연구를 통해 중환자실 간호사의 갈등 해소를 위해 신체 보호대와 관련한 교육과 사용 및 판단 과정에 도움을 줄 수 있는 과정적 도식을 제시하였다. 또한. 후속 연구로는 중환자실 환자와 보호자, 중환자실 간호사를 포함한 다양한 의료진들의 신체 보호대에 대한 시각에 대한 질적연구를 제안한다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the conditions of Intensive Care Unit(ICU) nurses physical restraint(PR) use in advanced general hospital through grounded theory. The study participants were ICU nurses 20 in total, including newly nurses as well as experienced nurses. Data were collected through individual in-depth qualitative interview from July 2022 to September 2022. The qualitative data were analyzed through Strauss & Corbin (1998), with theoretical sensitivity using constant comparison method. A grounded theory was emerged, and each category were explained with paradigm model. The results of the study are as follows.

1. For the grounded theory of the process of using PR by nurses in the ICU of advanced general hospital it was inferred that A safety device to save my unpredictable patient.

2. For the contextual conditions, it was found that Complex environment of intensive care unit, ICU nurses crucial work, and Characteristics of critically ill ICU patients.

3. For the causal conditions, it was found that Reason for PR use and Reason for stop using PR.

4. For the central phenomenon, it was found that Contemplation in the decision-making process to use

5. ICU nurse had an action/interaction of Focusing on patient care and Prioritizing patient recovery.

6. The investing conditions were ICU nurses career, ability, and clinical experiences, Contrasting attitudes and perceptions of Nurses PR, and Various support system in ICU.

7. As a result, ICU nurses were left with Eventually finding the solution and Still stuck in troubles and conflicts' in using PR.

The grounded theory, A safety device to save my unpredictable patient showed the process of nurses using PR in the socio-cultural context of the ICU of an advanced general hospital. To resolve conflicts among intensive care unit nurses, this study suggested nursing education about PR and an algorithm that can help nurses to apply while decision making and using of PR. We suggest the need for continuous interest in PR and the need for follow-up studies from the perspectives of various medical staff, including ICU patients and caregivers, and heath care providers.