The Impact of Envy on Prosocial Behavior: The Mediating Effect of Connectedness toward Beneficiaries : 시기심이 친사회적 행동에 미치는 영향: 수혜자에 대한 연결성의 매개효과를 중심으로

Abstract

Contrary to the common understanding, envy is multi-dimensional. Envy can elicit varying behavioral consequences ranging from prosocial behavior to harming actions, depending on its source and how it is perceived. In understanding the ambiguity of envy, this paper suggests that along with the type of envy, internal attribution orientation is a key personal factor in explaining the motivation and behavior following envy. This study examines how a feeling of envy influences the willingness to engage in prosocial behaviors and the moderating role of internal attribution orientation in this process. Connectedness to the beneficiary is suggested as the underlying mechanism of such an effect. The result indicates that the feeling of envy was positively related to a higher willingness to engage in prosocial behavior via connectedness towards beneficiaries only for people with high internal attribution orientation.

시기심은 그 근원과 인식 방법에 따라 친사회적 행동에서부터 해로운 행동에 이르기까지 다양한 행동 결과를 이끌어낼 수 있다는 점에서 다차원적인 감정이. 본 논문은 시기심의 모호성을 이해함에 있어 시기심의 유형과 더불어, 내적 귀인 지향성이 시기심에 따른 반응과 그에 따른 행동을 설명하는 데 있어 핵심적인 개인적 요인임을 시사한다. 이 연구는 시기심과 친사회적 행동 사이에서 내적 귀인 지향성의 조절 역할과 매개변수로서 수혜자와의 연결성의 효과를 살펴보고자 한다. 실험 결과, 시기심은 내적 귀인 성향이 높은 사람들에 한 해 수혜자에 대한 연결성을 통해 친사회적 행동과 긍정적으로 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다.