What Do You Want to Give?: The Effect of Donation Types on Perceived Donation Efficacy and Donation Intention : 기부 유형이 기부의 지각된 효용감과 기부 의도에 미치는 영향

Keywords charitable givingdonationsmoneygoodsperceived donation efficacy

Abstract

Amid the deepening polarization of wealth around the world, donations are a means for individuals to bridge this gap between rich and poor. Non-profit organizations want to attract donors by various means and receive more donations from donors. The type of donation consists of various forms such as time, money, and goods, and recently, the form of donating specific items such as sanitary pads and masks is also frequently found. However, most of the donation literature rarely deals with this type of donation. Studies mainly cover time or money, or organ or blood donation in a medical domain. Accordingly, the study attempted to understand the effect of donation type on donation intention by focusing on a donation of goods.

The study found that the intention to donate varies depending on the type of donation, and an experiment was conducted to understand why this phenomenon occurs. As a result of the first experiment conducted in the context of fundraising by a charity to help children with fasting in the region, it was found that the donation intention showed a significant difference depending on the type of donation. More specifically, donors showed a higher willingness to donate when they were in the situation of donating things than donating money. A second experiment was conducted in the context of a homeless relief organization to understand the underlying mechanisms in which such significant differences occurred. As a result, it was confirmed that the intention to donate varies depending on the difference in perceived efficacy of donation felt by donors. In the situation of donating goods, they felt a higher level of donation efficacy than in the situation of donating money, leading to a higher donation intention.

The discovery of this mediator is significant because previous studies explained the relationship between money and goods by using terms of warmth. Perceived donation efficacy is another mediator that affects the intention to donate. Therefore, this study suggests practical implications by proposing new ways to encourage donations, and it can be meaningful for consumer satisfaction in donation domain.

전세계적으로 부의 양극화가 심화되고 있는 와중에, 기부는 이러한 빈부 격차를 해소할 만한 다양한 방법 중 개인이 실천할 수 있는 하나의 수단이다. 비영리 단체들은 여러 가지 수단을 동원해 기부자들을 모으고자 하며, 기부자들에게 더 많은 기부를 받고자 한다. 기부의 형태는 시간, 돈, 물건 등 다양한 형태로 이루어지는데, 최근 생리대나 마스크를 비롯한 구체적인 물품을 기부하는 형태 역시 자주 발견된다. 그러나 대부분의 기부 관련 문헌들은 이러한 형태의 기부를 거의 다루지 않고 있으며, 주로 시간이나 돈, 혹은 의료 영역에서 장기나 혈액 기부에 대해 논하고 있다. 이에 따라 해당 연구는 물건 기부에 초점을 맞추어 기부 유형이 기부 의도에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 했다.

해당 연구는 기부 유형에 따라 기부 의도가 달라진다는 사실을 밝혀냈으며, 이러한 현상이 일어나는 이유를 파악하기 위해 실험을 진행했다. 지역 내 결식 아동을 돕기 위한 가상의 자선 단체의 모금 맥락에서 이루어진 첫 번째 실험의 결과 기부 유형에 따라 기부 의도는 유의미한 차이를 보임을 알 수 있었다. 보다 구체적으로, 기부자들은 돈을 기부하는 것보다 물건을 기부하는 상황일 때 더 높은 기부 의사를 보였다. 이와 같은 유의미한 차이가 발생한 기저 메커니즘을 파악하기 위해 가상의 노숙자 구호 단체 맥락에서 두 번째 실험을 진행했다. 그 결과 기부자들이 기부에 대해 느끼는 지각된 효용감의 차이에 따라 기부 의도가 달라짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 물건을 기부하는 상황에서 돈을 기부하는 상황보다 더 높은 수준의 기부 효용감을 느껴, 더 높은 기부 의도로 이어진 것이다.

해당 매개 변수의 발견은 기존에 물건과 돈의 관계를 설명하는 따뜻함의 수준 차이 외에도 기부 의사에 영향을 미치는 매개 요인을 발견했다는 데 의의가 있다. 이에 따라 실무적으로는 기부를 독려하기 위한 새로운 방안을 제안할 수 있으며, 소비자들에게는 자신이 만족할 수 있는 기부 방안을 제안한다는 점에서 의미가 있다고 할 수 있다.