Advanced Permeability Analysis of Smart Structural Composites using Gray Lattice Boltzmann Method : 회색 격자 볼츠만 방법을 이용한 스마트 구조 복합체의 고급 투수 해석

Abstract

Smart maintenance of built environments is gaining more importance due to the aging of the structures. Since the built environments are mostly constructed with concrete, durability assessment methods such as permeability analysis and ionic diffusivity analysis have been utilized. Meanwhile, accurate simulation method for predicting the durability performance has not been well developed due to the complexity of materials. Experimental methods need large sample from built structure and long time, and numerical methods have limitations due to the resolution of the pore structures and complex boundaries.

In this study, the permeability analysis is performed with the lattice Boltzmann method to overcome those limitations. The focus of the study is on development of efficient image-based lattice Boltzmann method that considers effect of pore structures below image resolution. The gray lattice Boltzmann method (GLBM) with hybrid MPI-OpenMP parallelization is proposed and implemented. The stability and accuracy of the code are tested for mortar samples with interconnected pore structures. The gray lattice Boltzmann simulation is conducted for the cement samples with different water to cement ratio which have percolated pore structures in images due to the resolution. The results show high accuracy with improved time of simulation. The method developed herein can be utilized for smart maintenance of infrastructure. Furthermore, overcoming limitations in image-based numerical methods for porous composites is suggested as a future study

전 세계적으로 구조물의 노후화로 인해 구조물 스마트 유지관리의 필요성이 증가하고 있다. 기존의 사회기반 시설들은 콘크리트로 시공되기 때문에 투수 계수 측정 또는 이온 확산 계수 측정 등 실험적 방법들을 활용하여 콘크리트 내구성 평가를 진행하고 있으나, 비파과적인 방법이나 다양한 환경을 고려한 수치해석 방법과 같은 스마트 구조물 유지 방법은 적용되지 못하고 있는 상황이다. 실험적 방법들은 실제 구조물에서 큰 샘플을 채취하여 시편을 파괴하면서 긴 시간동안 측정을 해야하는 단점을 가지고 있고, 기존의 수치해석적 방법들은 이미지의 해상도와 콘크리트와 같은 복잡한 공극 구조에 대한 해를 구하는 어려움 등의 한계를 가지고 있다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위한 수치해석적 방법인 격자 볼츠만 방법을 활용한 투수 계수 평가 방법을 제시하였다. 본 연구의 중점은 이미지의 해상도보다 작은 공극 구조를 고려한 효율적인 이미지 기반 수치 해석 방법의 개발에 있다. 이를 위하여 Hybrid MPI-OpenMP 병렬화를 활용한 회색 격자 볼츠만 방법이 제안하였다. 회색 격자 볼츠만 방법을 활용한 프로그램의 수렴성과 정확도를 연결된 공극을 갖는 모르타르 샘플을 통하여 확인하였다. 그리고 본 방법을 이미지 해상도 이하의 공극으로 인해 비연결 공극을 갖는 물 시멘트비가 서로 다른 Ordinary Portland Cement 샘플들에 대하여 적용하였다. 시뮬레이션은 빠른 속도를 보였고, 결과는 실험값의 경향성을 복원하고, 기존 시뮬레이션 연구들의 결과와 비교하여 정확했다. 개발된 방법은 사회기반 시설들의 스마트 유지관리에 활용될 수 있으며, 더 나아가 기존의 콘크리트의 투수 계수 평가를 위한 이미지 기반 시뮬레이션 방법들의 한계를 극복하는 방법 및 차후 연구를 통한 개선점이 제시되었다.