Assessment of Seismic Behavior of Piles in Slope during Liquefaction : 액상화 경사지반에 근입된 말뚝의 지진거동 평가

Keywords pileslopeliquefactionseismic behaviorcentrifuge testnumerical simulationliquefied soil pressurepile axial load

Abstract

Liquefaction of ground due to seismic load can induce severe damage in the horizontal and vertical stability of pile foundations. The liquefaction-induced lateral displacement causes bending failure of the piles. Furthermore, development and dissipation of excess pore pressure results in the buckling of the pile shafts and settlement of the pile due to negative skin friction, respectively. In order to prevent foundation damage due to liquefaction, it is necessary to understand the behavior of the pile foundation in liquefied ground.

Previous research on piles in liquefied ground has mainly focused on levelled ground or infinite slope conditions. However, it is common that pile foundations of waterfront structures are founded in a finite slope with relatively high inclination angles. The behavior of piles in liquefied finite slopes depends on various factors such as the slope length, height, and horizontal distance of the pile from the slope toe, unlike those in liquefied infinite slopes. Furthermore, piles in liquefied finite slopes are subjected to complex loads including static dead load, dynamic inertial load, liquefaction-induced lateral load, and negative skin friction due to post-liquefaction settlement. Therefore, research on the behavior of piles in liquefied finite slopes is necessary.

In this dissertation, a series of centrifuge tests were performed by simulating a pile-supported wharf in Pohang New Port, Korea. The model structures were composed of mass decks supported by single and group piles. The model grounds were constructed with the slopes of 15° and 27° using saturated silica sand. The test model was subjected to ramped and constant cyclic loading with the maximum acceleration of 0.2 g and 0.1 g at the container base, respectively.

In this experiment, pure water and hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (HPMC) solution were examined as the pore fluid material, since the drainage condition can be affected by the fluid viscosity during dynamic centrifuge tests. When pure water was used as the pore fluid material, the development of excess pore pressure was interrupted by the rapid drainage of the pore fluid. In addition, different time-dependent structural behaviors were obtained, depending on the type of the pore fluid. It was shown that structures with pore water recovered from deformation after the end of the shaking, whereas those with viscous pore fluid experienced significant permanent deformations.

Variation in the axial load distribution of the piles was monitored before and after shaking. During the centrifuge spinning, the obtained drag load due to the negative skin friction agreed with the value calculated with the beta method for shaft resistance. After shaking, it was found that the liquefaction caused a loss of spin-induced drag load, while the dissipation of excess pore pressure resulted in reconsolidation settlement, leading to large drag loads acting on the pile. In addition, the negative skin friction was found to be larger than the liquefied residual strength that is recommended in the current design codes used in practice. As a result, it is seen that the consideration of the strength reduction is not necessary for the calculation of the negative skin friction induced by reconsolidation, since the piles in liquefied ground regain skin friction after the dissipation of excess pore pressure.

In this study, two different numerical modeling methods for liquefied soils were used to simulate the results of centrifuge model tests. The first method, which converts the liquefied soil into a static linear distributed load, was adopted to evaluate the bending moment of piles. The linear relationship between the liquefied soil pressure and total overburden stress was expressed with an empirical gradient factor. The factor was calibrated for the single piles based on the test results, and was used to assess the effect of the experimental test conditions on the liquefied soil pressure. The liquefied soil pressure for the analysis of the group pile behavior was defined based on the conventional empirical factor and calibrated factor from this study. As a result, the use of the calibrated factor showed improved accuracy for predicting the bending moment profile of group piles, compared to the when the conventional factor was used.

In the second modeling method, the numerical model was constructed with rigorous simulation of the liquefied soil, pile, deck, and container to evaluate the seismic behavior of piles in liquefied finite slopes. The modeling of soil–pile interface, which considers the development and dissipation of excess pore pressure adjacent to the pile, was proposed to improve the accuracy of the model. The model was validated with the results of centrifuge experiments. Based on the results of the numerical model, analyses were carried out on the failure mechanism of liquefied finite slopes, and the soil–pile interface which is used to simulate the induced seismic behavior of the piles. By using the established numerical model, the effects of slope inclination and amplitude of the cyclic load on the seismic behavior of the piles in finite slopes were studied.

지진 하중에 의한 지반의 액상화는 말뚝 기초의 수평 및 연직 안정성에 심각한 손상을 입힐 수 있다. 액상화로 인해 유발된 지반의 수평 변위는 말뚝에 측방 하중으로 작용하여 말뚝의 휨 파괴를 유발할 수 있다. 또한, 지반 진동에 의해 나타나는 말뚝 기초지반 내 과잉간극수압의 발생과 소산은 각각 말뚝의 좌굴 파괴와 부마찰력으로 인한 침하를 유발할 수 있다. 그러므로, 합리적인 내진설계를 위해서는 기초 지반의 액상화로 인한 말뚝 기초의 거동을 면밀히 파악해야 한다.

지반 액상화 현상과 관련된 말뚝 기초 연구는 주로 수평 지반 또는 경사도가 작은 무한 사면에 대해 수행되었다. 하지만, 잔교식 안벽과 같이 강가 또는 해안에 인접한 시설은 상대적으로 경사도가 큰 유한 사면에 말뚝 기초를 두고 있다. 액상화로 인한 유한 사면의 활동은 무한 사면과 달리 사면의 길이, 폭, 각도와 같은 다양한 영향 요소를 갖는다. 또한, 유한 사면에 근입된 말뚝 기초는 사하중, 관성하중, 액상화 측방유동력, 그리고 액상화 후 침하로 인한 부마찰력 등 복합적인 하중을 받는다. 따라서, 경사도가 큰 유한사면에 근입된 말뚝의 액상화 거동에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 유한 사면의 액상화가 말뚝 기초에 미치는 영향을 분석하기위해 포항 신항의 잔교식 안벽을 모사하는 원심모형실험을 수행하였다. 실험 모델은 단일말뚝과 2×2 무리말뚝에 의해 지지되는 질량체로 구성하였고, 말뚝 기초는 27°, 15°경사의 느슨한 포화 모래 지층을 통과하는 선단지지 말뚝을 모사하였다. 가진 모델은 1.5 Hz의 최대가속도 0.2 g의 점진증가형 강진과 가속도가 0.1 g로 유지되는 유지형 약진으로 구성하여 토조 바닥에서부터 실험 모델을 진동하였다.

포화 지반을 모사하는 원심모형실험에서는 압밀 시간에 대한 상사 문제로 인해 간극액의 점성을 높여주어야 한다. Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (HPMC) 용액을 이용하여 간극액의 점성을 조정하였다. 간극액의 점성은 지반의 과잉간극수압 발생과 소산, 그리고 모델 구조의 동적 거동에도 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 증류수를 이용한 실험에서는 경사하부 방향으로 휘어졌던 구조물이 진동이 끝나기 전에 변형을 회복한 반면, 점성유체를 이용한 실험에서는 진동이 끝난 뒤에도 변형이 회복되지 않고 잔류하였다.

원심모형실험 중 말뚝의 연직축력분포를 진동 전, 중, 그리고 후에 따라 계측하였다. 원심가속도 증가에 따른 모형 지반의 침하는 말뚝에 부마찰력을 유발하였다. 부마찰력의 크기는 유효상재하중에 비례하는 beta법으로 결정한 주면마찰력과 같게 나타났다. 원심가속도에 의해 발생한 지반의 부마찰력은 과잉간극수압 증가에 따라 감소하였다. 진동 종료 후, 과잉간극수압 소산에 따라 지반 침하가 발생하였고, 이로 인해 지반의 부마찰력이 재형성되었다. 현행 기준은 액상화 유발 부마찰력을 액상화 지반의 잔류강도를 이용하도록 하고 있다. 그러나, 실험 말뚝에서 발생한 부마찰력은 액상화 중 강도 약화의 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 다양한 수치적 방법을 통해 액상화 지반을 모델링하여 원심모형실험 결과를 모사하였다. 먼저, 액상화 유한사면에 근입된 말뚝의 휨모멘트 평가를 위해 액상화 지반의 영향을 정적인 선형의 분포하중으로 치환하는 방법을 시험하였다. 원심모형실험 결과를 바탕으로 전응력에 비례하는 선형토압의 경험계수를 각 실험조건에 따라 보정하고, 보정된 경험계수를 통해 사면 내 말뚝의 위치, 가진 모델, 그리고 사면 경사가 액상화 사면의 토압에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 무리말뚝 해석을 수행하여 기존 선형토압법과 보정된 선형토압법의 휨모멘트 예측 결과를 비교하였다.

액상화 유한 사면에 근입된 말뚝의 지진거동을 평가하기 위해 지반, 말뚝, 토조 등 원심모형실험의 구성 요소를 직접 모델링한 수치모델을 구성하였다. 정확한 수치 모델을 구성하기 위해 지반의 액상화를 고려한 지반–말뚝 인터페이스를 제안하였다. 구성된 수치모델에 대한 해석 결과는 원심모형실험 결과와 비교하여 신뢰도를 검증하였다. 해석 결과를 바탕으로 유한 사면의 액상화 거동과 그에 따른 말뚝의 지진 거동을 분석하였다. 검증된 수치모델을 바탕으로 변수연구를 수행하여 사면 기울기, 최대가속도 크기가 말뚝과 유한 사면의 지진거동에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.