Development Process of the Urban Planning Education Curricula : 한국의 도시계획 교육 발전과정에 대한 연구

Keywords planningeducationcurriculumdevelopmenthistory

Abstract

범세계적 지속가능한 발전을 위해 체계적 도시계획의 교육은 필수불가결하다. 그러나, 도시계획 교육과정에 대한 선행연구는 여전히 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구의 목표는 다른 도시들이 앞서 겪은 여러 도시 문제의 재발을 방지할 수 있도록 능력 있는 각 지역의 도시 전문가를 양성하기 위한 미래 도시계획 교육과정의 로드맵을 제시하는 것이다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 한국의 도시계획 교육 발전 과정을 점검하고, 이를 도시계획 연구 동향과 비교하였다. 본 연구에서는 LDA 토픽 모델링, 연대기적 분석, 내용 분석을 결합한 방법론이 활용되었다. 연구 결과에 따르면 한국의 도시계획 교육은 도시계획의 기본 개념, 국제적 이슈, 그리고 국내 도시 문제에 대한 해결책 제시의 세 단계로 발전하였다. 이를 기반으로 본 연구는 보다 효율적인 도시계획 교육과정의 개발을 위해 해외 연구 동향의 면밀한 검토와 이후 발생가능한 국내 도시문제의 예측을 제언한다.

Organized urban planning pedagogy is indispensable for sustainable urban development worldwide, but prior research on planning curricula still needs to be completed. The study aims to provide a roadmap to future urban planning curricula to nurture urban experts to forestall the recurrence of urban problems in developing countries. For this, the study reviewed the development process of urban planning pedagogy in South Korea and compared it with urban planning research trends. A combined methodology of LDA topic modeling, archival research, and content analysis is used. The results indicate that urban planning education in South Korea has evolved in three steps: basic concepts, international issues, and solutions to domestic problems. Two approaches for more efficient curriculum development are suggested: investigating past and contemporary international urban issues and predicting domestic urban problems.