A Plan to Improve the Indoor Environment of an Emergency Switching Type Negative Pressure Isolation Ward Using a Portable Negative Pressure Units : 이동형 음압기를 이용한 긴급 전환형 임시음압격리병실의 실내 환경 개선 방안 분석

Abstract

2003년 SARS(Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome)에서 2019년 COVID-19(corona virus disease 19)에 이르기까지 5~6년 주기로 새로운 호흡기 감염병이 발병하고 있다. 전염 위험성이 높은 호흡기 감염병은 발생 초기에 격리를 통해 2차 감염을 억제하고 지역사회로의 전파를 방지하고 있다. 격리는 일반적으로 건물 내 공기조화 설비를 이용해 형성된 실간 차압을 따라 공기의 흐름을 오염도가 낮은 준 청결·청결 구역에서 오염도가 높은 병실 등의 오염구역으로 유도하는 국가 지정 격리병실(Negative Pressure Isolation Ward)을 설치하여 운영하고 있다.

2019년 발생한 COVID-19 감염병으로 인해 전례 없는 팬데믹 사태가 발발했다. 이로 인해 기존 설치된 국가 지정 음압격리병실의 수용 능력에 한계에 이르게 되었다. 이를 해결하기 위해서 이동형 음압기를 적용해 일반 병실을 음압실로 전환한 긴급전환형 음압격리병실의 설치가 요구되었고, 일반 병실을 음압실로 전환한 긴급전환형 음압격리병실의 실내 환경에 대한 연구가 필요하게 되었다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 일반적인 음압격리 병실과 이동형 음압기를 적용한 긴급 전환형 음압격리병실 기준에 대해 분석하였다. 이후 긴급전환형 음압격리 병실의 실내환경(소음, 이동형 음압기 풍량, 풍속, 실간 차압, 기류 분석, 오염물질 확산) 측정 및 개선방안 시뮬레이션(Base모델, 건축요소 개선, 설비요소 개선, 종합적 개선)을 통하여 오염물질 확산 방지 방안에 대한 효과를 분석했다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

현장 실측 결과 이동형 음압기를 가동할 경우 병실은 음압으로 형성되며, 병실 내부의 오염농도를 낮출 수 있었다. 하지만 이동형 음압기 가동은 기존 중앙공조 덕트들의 압력을 불균형하게 만들어 덕트 역류를 발생시켰다. 이로 인해 역류하는 공기를 통해 오염원이 확산될 가능성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 기밀하지 않은 천장부 및 플래넘의 누기 부위는 오염원의 확산경로로 나타났다.

복도와 병실 간의 차압이 기준을 충족시키는 경우, 기류는 압력이 가장 낮은 병실로 이동하게 되어 병실 내벽 등 누기 부위를 통한 오염원 확산이 나타났다.

현장에 설치된 이동형 음압기의 배기덕트는 외기와 면하고 있어 병실의 이동형 음압기를 통해 배기 된 오염 공기 중 일부가 병실 내부로 유입되는 short circuiting 현상이 발생 될 가능성이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

시뮬레이션 결과 건축적요소(천장, 외벽, 내벽)의 기밀성을 향상시키게 될 경우 병실간의 차압은 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 건축물 내부 구조체(천장, 내벽)의 기밀성이 향상 될 경우 공급 공기를 위해 외부로부터 유입되는 공기량이 증가하여 short circuiting으로 인한 병동내 오염도가 상승하는 것으로 나타났다. 건축물의 외벽의 기밀성을 향상시킬 경우 외부로부터 유입되는 공기량이 감소되어 병동 내 오염도가 건축물 내부 구조체 기밀성을 향상시킨 경우보다 감소하지만 병동은 오염되는 것으로 나타났다. 건축적요소만을 개선할 경우 short circuiting을 방지할 수 없으므로 효과적인 개선 방안으로 볼 수 없었다.

설비적 요소 중 중앙공조 가동을 중지하고 덕트 급·배기구를 밀폐할 경우 화장실이 병실보다 양압으로 형성되어 화장실로의 오염물질 이동과 덕트 역류로 인한 확산을 방지할 수 있는 것으로 나타났지만 short circuiting이 발생하는 상황에서는 다른 실로의 오염물질 확산과 복도·천장과 화장실이 면한 누기 부위를 통해 복도·천장에서 화장실로의 오염물질 확산을 일어나는 것으로 나타났다. short circuiting 방지를 위해 이동형 음압기의 배기 덕트를 조닝 할 경우 short circuiting이 방지되어 병실 내 오염원 확산을 차단하는데 효과가 있는 것으로 분석되었다.

건축 및 설비적 개선방안을 동시에 진행한 종합적 개선방안의 경우 덕트 역류 및 short circuiting으로 인한 오염물질 확산 방지에 효과적인 것으로 나타났고 음압기의 풍량이 감소되더라도 일정한 차압이 유지되는 것으로 분석되었다. 그리고 음압기 풍량을 조절해 오염원이 발생 되는 병실의 압력을 가장 낮게 형성할 경우 오염된 병실로 부터의 확산을 차단 할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다.

음압기 풍량을 감소시킬 경우 적정 차압 유지, 소음, 에너지 사용량은 줄어들 수 있지만 환기 횟수 감소로 인한 병실 자체의 오염도는 증가하는 것으로 분석되었으며, 음압기 풍량을 증가시킬 경우 차압 유지, 소음, 에너지 사용량이 증가하지만 환기 횟수 증가로 인해 병실 자체의 오염도는 감소시킬 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 환자의 쾌적한 실내 환경을 조성하기 위해서는 소음과 오염도를 동시에 고려한 해결 방안이 필요하다.

본 연구는 측정 구역 외의 병실이 이용 중인 점과 병동 전체가 아닌 연속된 세 개의 병실에 한하여 진행되었다는 점 등 외부 요인을 통제할 수 없었다는 점에서 한계를 가진다. 향후에 보다 정확한 감염원 확산경로 파악과 대안 마련을 위해서는 외부 요인 통제와 함께 병동 전체에 대한 측정 및 시뮬레이션 분석 등이 추가로 진행될 필요가 있다.

From SARS (Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome) in 2003 to COVID-19 (corona virus disease 19) in 2019, new respiratory infectious diseases are emerging every 5 to 6 years. Respiratory infectious diseases with high contagious risk are quarantined in the early stage to suppress secondary infection and prevent spread to the community. In general, isolation is operated by installing a Negative Pressure Isolation Ward that induces air flow from a semi-clean and clean area with low pollution level to a contaminated area such as a high pollution patient ward by using air conditioning equipment in the building.

The COVID-19 infectious disease in 2019 has led to an unprecedented pandemic. As a result, the capacity of the previously installed Negative Pressure Isolation Ward has reached a limit. To solve this problem, an Emergency Switching Type Negative Pressure Isolation Ward was operated in which a Portable Negative Pressure Units was applied to convert a general patient ward into a negative pressure ward, and a study on the indoor environment of an Emergency Switching Type Negative Pressure Isolation Ward was needed.

Therefore, in this study, the criteria for a general Negative Pressure Isolation Ward and a Switching Type Negative Pressure Isolation Ward Using a Portable Negative Pressure Unit were analyzed. Afterward, measurement of the indoor environment of the Emergency Switching Type Negative Pressure Isolation Ward(Noise, Air Volume of a Portable Negative Pressure Unit, Air Velocity, Pressure difference between rooms, Airflow analysis, the spread of Contaminants) and simulation of improvement plans (Base Model, Architectural elements improvement, Building equipment elements improvement, Total elements Improvement) Through this, the effectiveness of the measures to prevent the spread of pollutants was analyzed.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

As a result of field measurements, when the Portable Negative Pressure Unit was operated, the patient ward was formed with negative pressure, and the contamination concentration inside the patient ward could be lowered. However, the operation of the Portable Negative Pressure Unit caused duct backflow by unbalanced the pressure of the existing central air conditioning ducts. As a result, it was found that there is a possibility that the contaminant may spread through the backflowing air. In addition, non-airtight ceilings and leakage parts of plenums were found to be the diffusion paths of contaminants.

When the pressure difference criterion between the corridor and the ward was satisfied, the air flow moved to the ward with the lowest pressure, and the contamination spread through leakage parts such as the interior wall of the ward.

Since the exhaust duct of thePortable Negative Pressure Unit installed at the site is facing the outdoor air, it was found that there is a possibility of short circuiting in which some of the contaminated air exhausted through the Portable Negative Pressure Unit in the patient ward flow into the patient ward.

As a result of the simulation, it was found that the pressure difference between patient ward increased when the airtightness of the architectural elements (Ceiling, Exterior wall, Interior wall) was improved. When the airtightness of the internal structure (Ceiling, Interior wall) of the building is improved, the amount of air introduced from the outside for make up air increases, resulting in an increase in the degree of contamination in the ward due to short circuiting. When the airtightness of the Exterior wall of the building is improved, the amount of air inflow from the outdoor is reduced, so the degree of contamination within the ward is lower than when the airtightness of the internal structure of the building is improved, but the patient ward is found to be contaminated. If only the architectural elements are improved, short circuiting cannot be prevented, so it cannot be seen as an effective improvement plan.

Among theBuilding equipment elements improvement plan, if central air conditioning is stopped and the duct supply and exhaust port is sealed, the bathroom is formed at a positive pressure than the patient ward, preventing contaminants from moving from the patient ward to the bathroom and preventing the spread of duct backflow. However, in a situation where a short circuit occurred, contaminants spread to other rooms, and contaminants spread from the corridor/ceiling to the bathroom through the leakage area where the corridor/ceiling faces the bathroom. In order to prevent short circuiting, zoning the exhaust duct of the Portable Negative Pressure Unit was analyzed to be effective in preventing the spread of contaminants in the ward by preventing short circuiting.

In the case of a Totale improvement plan that simultaneously carried out Architectural elements and Building equipment elements improvement plans, it was found to be effective in preventing the spread of contaminants due to duct backflow and short circuiting. In addition, it was analyzed that a constant differential pressure was maintained even if the air volume of the Portable Negative Pressure Unit was reduced. In addition, it was found that if the pressure in the patient ward where the contaminant source is generated is formed by controlling the air volume of the Portable Negative Pressure Unit, the spread from the contaminated patient ward can be blocked..

In the total improvement, if the Portable Negative Pressure Unit air volume is reduced, the appropriate pressure difference maintenance, noise, and energy usage may be reduced, but the contaminant concentration of the patient ward itself may increase due to the decrease in the Air exchange rate. On the other hand, increasing the Portable Negative Pressure Unit air volume causes increased pressure differenc, noise and energy usage, but the Air exchange rate increases, which reduces the contamination concentration of the patient ward itself. In order to create a comfortable indoor environment for patients, a solution that considers noise and Contamintion degree at the same time is needed.

This study was conducted only in three consecutive wards, not the entire ward, and has limitations in that external factors could not be controlled because all wards except for the measurement area were being used. In the future, in order to more accurately identify the contaminants spread route and prepare alternatives, it is necessary to conduct additional measurement and simulation analysis of the entire ward along with external factor control.