Wind Load and Structural Response Assessment of High-Rise Building Using Computational Fluid Dynamics : 전산유체역학을 이용한 초고층 건물의 풍하중과 풍응답 산정에 관한 연구

Abstract

Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) is a strong tool to simulate the wind flow around the building. Due to the improvement of computer performance and CFD models, efficiency of CFD in the usage of building design has increased.

In this study, assessment of wind load using the CFD simulation on high-rise building was carried out. Simulated wind pressure field was compared with the wind tunnel test result, using spectral analysis and modal analysis to verify if CFD successfully simulates the aerodynamic characteristic of wind flow around the building. A case study of the time history analysis of high-rise building was conducted using obtained wind loads from CFD and wind tunnel tests. Design wind load was evaluated from the peak response using both wind tunnel test and CFD, and result was compared with design wind load in the current design code. Then, potential of CFD as the revising tool for wind tunnel test with a lack of pressure taps was discussed. To check if the integration of fluctuating wind pressure obtained by CFD shows the same trends with wind tunnel test result, its characteristic was discussed in terms of correlation and integrated power spectrum. Finally, effects of different selection of wind pressure taps on the wind load assessment were discussed using both results from wind tunnel tests and CFD

전산유체역학(CFD)은 건물 주변의 바람 흐름을 계산하고 건물에 작용하는 풍하중을 계산할 수 있는 강력한 도구이다. 최근 컴퓨터 성능과 전산유체역학 모델의 발전에 따라 초고층 건물 설계에 활용 가능성이 증가하였으나, 아직 그 정확도에 대한 검증이 부족하고 풍하중 산정에 활용하기 위한 연구가 부족하여 활용이 미미한 상황이다. 이 연구에서는 초고층 건물에 대한 CFD 해석을 통해 건물에 작용하는 풍하중을 구한 후 풍동실험과 그 결과를 비교하였다. 얻어낸 풍하중의 시간데이터로부터 건물의 풍응답을 해석하였고, 이로부터 피크 응답과 설계풍하중을 구한 후 그 값을 비교하였다. 분석 결과, 풍하중의 특성은 CFD 해석을 통해 도출할 수 있었으나, 정확한 풍하중의 산출에 있어서는 건물 모서리에서의 와류 방출 해석의 불안정성 등 아직 해결해야 할 부분이 있는 것으로 드러났다. 추가적으로, 풍압실험의 데이터 보완을 위한 CFD의 활용 가능성을 분석하였다. 풍하중이 풍압에서 적분되는 과정에서 발생하는 특성을 상관계수와 스펙트럼 분석으로 접근하였고, 데이터 수집 시 풍압을 얻어내는 지점의 위치와 개수에 의한 영향을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 풍압공의 개수가 제한되어 있는 풍압실험의 정확도를 CFD 해석을 활용하여 향상시킬 수 있는 것으로 나타났다.