대학 청소노동 공간의 현황과 한계적 특성 : A Study on the Current Situation and Limiting Characteristics of Break Rooms for Janitorial Staff on University Campuses

Abstract

The number of janitorial staffs is estimated to be more than 1 million, and it is a universal job and an essential labor force in our society, which ranks fourth in the list of employed people. Nevertheless, the rest area of many janitorial staffs is made poor in places where there is no separate space or it is not easily visible inside the building. This is not only a matter of human rights that does not recognize the humanity of janitorial staffs, but also a matter of the working environment that causes the risk of injury or death. This study attempted to derive implications for future janitorial staff space plans by examining cleaning labor, labor space, and rest space from an architectural perspective and analyzing the current status and specific characteristics of janitorial staff space.

The subjects of the study are janitorial staffs at A University, where two deaths of janitorial staffs have occurred in the past three years (2019-2021).There are 17 break rooms, and a literature survey and a field survey were conducted to understand the specific situation. We investigated and analyzed the physical conditions of the break rooms and how users used the space, and in the two years after the death, many developments were made through various system supplementation and cleaning worker improvement projects, but defects such as seclusion, obscurity, and impermanence remained.

Seclusion is a characteristic of the resting area being located underground or in the corner of a building, and it is basically an "unhuman rights" environment where people cannot stay because there are no windows leading to the outside.

"Obscurity" is a phenomenon that occurs not only because of the isolated location of the break rooms, but also because of the lack of information on the break rooms of janitorial staffs on the university campus. The social perception of cleaning labor, called "shadow labor," and the space used by janitorial staff is "narrow" and "distributed" due to "non-visibility," so not only has an inefficient movement system, but also the break room is narrower because other labor is overlapped in the break room.

Impermanence is the main reason for reproducing the situation of space inequality, and as janitorial staffs' break rooms are not planned in the first place, they are not dense and are vulnerable to external smells and noise and incomplete break rooms are created.

In addition, you can check "irrational quantification," "space consolidation according to management efficiency," and "layout of break rooms in old buildings."

Based on the above, the direction of improving the break room for janitorial staffs was considered in three aspects. First, to compensate for the limitation that existing laws are not specific and depend on quantity, we propose a 'Frame of Poorness Analysis of Rest Space' to analyze specific and qualitative aspects of break rooms. Based on the concept of campus sharing, it is necessary to change social perception so that janitorial staffs are also equal members of the campus and can participate as participants in the process of improving rest areas and discussing plans as subjects of space use. Finally, as a new space program, we propose a janitorial staff's break room, and suggest that the break room should be redefined as a "labor" space rather than simply a "rest" space.

Our society's perception of cleaning labor shows a cross-section of the tilted growth of Korean society. janitorial staffs are representative reproduction workers who supported a society that was "hidden" in the shadow of growth. This labor occupies the majority of the labor market today, and the importance of cleaning labor will increase to maintain society, and the resulting change in social perception and the value of cleaning labor should be reevaluated. The break room of janitorial staffs also needs a change of perception as a labor space and an essential space in the building, and the content of the space should also be developed. In order to prepare practical policies for this, research is needed in various aspects such as society, labor, health, city, and architecture, and a venue for social discussions involving members of various societies should be prepared.

청소노동자 수는 100만명이 넘는 것으로 추정되며 취업자 순위 4위를 차지하는 우리사회의 보편직업이며 필수 노동직군이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 다수의 청소노동자들의 휴게공간은 별도의 공간이 존재하지 않거나 건물 내부 눈에 잘 띄지 않는 곳에 열악하게 만들어 진다. 이는 청소노동자의 인간다움을 인정하지 않는 인권의 문제일 뿐만 아니라 부상이나 사망의 위험을 유발하는 근로환경의 문제이기도 하다. 본 연구에서는 청소노동과 노동공간 그리고 휴게공간에 대해 건축적 시각에서 살펴보고 청소노동자 공간의 현황과 구체적인 특성을 분석하여 향후 청소노동자 공간 계획의 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다.

연구 대상은 최근 3년간 (2019~2021년) 청소노동자 사망사건이 2차례 일어난 A대학교 내 청소노동자

휴게공간 17개소이며 이에 대한 문헌조사와 구체적인 실태 파악을 위한 현장조사를 진행하였다. 휴게공간의 물리적인 조건과 사용자들의 공간 사용방식 등을 조사·분석하였으며, 사망사건 이후 2년간 여러 가지 제도 보완과 청소노동자 개선사업을 통해 많은 발전이 있었으나 여전히 폐쇄성, 비가시성, 임시성 과 같은 결점 남아있을 확인하였다.

폐쇄성은 휴게공간이 위치적으로 지하나 건물의 구석인 곳에 배치되어 나타난 특성으로, 휴게공간 내부에 외부로 통하는 창문이 없어서 기본적으로 사람이 머물 수 없는 비인권적인 환경이며 비상시에는 외부로 탈출을 할 수 없고 도움을 요청할 수도 없다는 위험성을 가지고 있다.

비가시성은 휴게공간의 고립된 위치뿐만이 아니라, 대학 캠퍼스 내 청소노동자 휴게공간의 정보가 부족하기 때문에 나타나는 현상이다. 그림자 노동으로 불리는 청소노동에 대한 사회적 인식과 공간의 모습이 맞닿아 있는 모습이며 비가시성으로 인해 청소노동자들의 사용하는 공간은 좁고,분산되어 있어 비효울적인 동선 체계를 가질 뿐만이 아니라 기타노동이 중첩되어 휴게공간에서 이루어지기 때문에 휴게면적은 더 협소해 진다.

임시성은 공간불평등의 상황을 재생산하는 주요 원인으로 애초에 청소노동자 휴게공간이 건물내부에 계획되지 않아서 다른 용도의 공간을 개조하여 사용하거나, 건물 내부에 덧붙여 새로운 공간을 만드는 방식으로 휴게공간을 만들다 보니 밀실하지 않아서 외부 냄새와 소음에 취약하고 불완전한 휴게공간이 만들어 진다.

이뿐만 아니라 비합리적 수량화,관리효율에 따른 공간 통폐합, 노후 된 건물 내 휴게공간 배치 등 도 확인 할 수 있다.

위 내용을 토대로 청소노동자 휴게공간 개선 방향을 3가지 측면에서 고찰하였다. 먼저, 기존 법령이 구체적이지 않고 수량성에 의존한다는 한계점을 보완하기 위해 휴게공간에 대한 구체적, 질적 측면의 분석을 위한 휴게공간의 열악성 분석의 틀을 제안한다. 캠퍼스 공유재 개념을 바탕으로 청소노동자 또한 캠퍼스의 평등한 구성원임을 밝히며 공간 사용의 주체로서 휴게공간 개선 및 계획의 논의 과정에 의사 참여기구로 참여할 수 있도록 사회적 인식의 전환이 필요하다. 마지막으로 새로운 공간 프로그램으로서 청소노동자 휴게공간을 제안하며 단순히 휴식 공간이 아닌 노동의 공간으로 휴게공간을 재정의(redefine) 해야 함을 제안한다.

청소노동에 대한 우리사회의 인식은 한국사회의 기울어진 성장의 단면을 보여준다. 청소노동자는 성장의 그늘에 가려진 채 사회를 뒷받침 하고 있던 대표적인 재생산 노동자이다. 이 노동은 오늘날 노동시장의 다수를 차지하고 있으며 사회유지를 위해 청소노동의 중요성은 더 커질 것이며 그에 따른 사회적 인식 변화와 청소노동의 가치는 재평가되어야 한다. 청소노동자의 휴게공간 또한 건축물 내 필수공간으로 인식전환이 필요하며 공간의 내용 또한 발전해야 한다. 이를 위한 실질적인 정책마련을 위해 사회, 노동, 보건, 도시, 건축 등 다각적 측면에서 연구가 필요하고 다양한 사회의 구성원들이 참여하는 사회적 논의의 장이 마련되어야 할 것이다.