2차원 페로브스카이트의 고상 결정핵생성 메커니즘 규명 및 제작 공정 최적화 연구 : Identification of solid state nucleation mechanism of Two-Dimensional perovskite and optimization of fabrication Process

Abstract

Perovskite solar cell device의 효율과 안정성 개선을 위해 3D perovskite에 비해 상대적으로 안정성이 높은 2D perovskite를 같이 사용해 주는 방식이 보편화되고 있다. 특히 3D perovskite layer위에 2D perovskite layer를 capping layer로 사용한 구조는 3D perovskite layer의 표면 defect을 줄이고 안정성을 높일 수 있어 관련된 많은 연구가 이뤄지고 있다. 지금까지 이러한 구조를 제작하는 방법으론 2D perovskite precursor 용액을 spin coating을 통해 3D perovskite layer 위에 2D perovskite layer를 제작하는 방식이 가장 많이 사용되고 있다. 그러나 2D perovskite precursor를 용액에 녹여 사용하는 방식은 공정 과정 중 3D perovskite layer에 손상을 유발하며 원하는 2D perovskite layer 형성 제어에 어려움이 존재한다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위해 고상 박막 형태의 2D perovskite를 사용하는 Solid-In plane-Growth(SIG) 공정이 소개되었다. SIG 공정은 2D perovskite layer와 3D perovskite layer 표면의 에너지 차이로 인해 두 면을 접촉시킨 후, 열과 압력을 가해주면 2D perovskite layer가 3D perovskite layer 위에 형성되는 방식이다. 따라서 두 물질의 계면 특성이 공정 결과에 큰 영향을 줄 수 있을 것으로 예상되었으나 아직까지 계면 특성이 SIG 공정에 주는 영향을 확인하는 연구가 이뤄지지 않고 있었다. 본 연구에서는 계면 특성의 중요성을 확인하기 위해 3D perovskite layer의 표면 특성을 조절해주어 SIG 공정을 진행하는 연구를 수행하였다. 이를 통해 SIG 공정에 영향을 줄 수 있는 표면 특성을 확인하고 2D perovskite layer 생성을 위한 최적의 3D perovskite layer의 표면 조건을 제시하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 앞으로 SIG 공정을 사용하고자 하는 연구자들이 SIG 공정의 메커니즘을 이해하고 적절한 3D perovskite 특성 조절을 통해 공정 결과를 개선시키는데 도움을 줄 것이다.

To improve the efficiency and stability of perovskite solar cell devices, the method of using 2D perovskite with relatively high stability compared to 3D perovskite is becoming common.

In particular, a structure using a 2D perovskite layer as a capping layer on top of a 3D perovskite layer can reduce surface defects and increase stability of the 3D perovskite layer, so many related studies are being conducted. Until now, the method of fabricating a 2D perovskite layer on a 3D perovskite layer through spin coating of a 2D perovskite precursor solution has been most commonly used as a method of fabricating such a structure. However, the method of dissolving the 2D perovskite precursor in a solution causes damage to the 3D perovskite layer during the process, and it is difficult to control the formation of the desired 2D perovskite layer. To solve this problem, a solid-in plane-growth (SIG) process using 2D perovskite in the form of a solid thin film has been introduced. The SIG process is a method in which a 2D perovskite layer is formed on a 3D perovskite layer by applying heat and pressure after bringing the two surfaces into contact due to the energy difference between the surfaces of the 2D perovskite layer and the 3D perovskite layer.

Therefore, it was expected that the interfacial properties of the two materials could have a great influence on the process results, but no study has been conducted to confirm the effect of the interfacial properties on the SIG process yet.

In this study, to confirm the importance of interfacial properties, a study was conducted to proceed with the SIG process by adjusting the surface properties of the 3D perovskite layer.

Through this, the surface characteristics that can affect the SIG process were confirmed and the optimal surface conditions of the 3D perovskite layer for the creation of the 2D perovskite layer were presented. These research results will help researchers who want to use the SIG process in the future to understand the mechanism of the SIG process and improve the process results through appropriate control of 3D perovskite properties.