Avoiding Penetration in Pushing Dynamics Learning : 푸싱 역학 학습에서의 물체 간 관통 방지

Keywords pushing dynamics learningavoiding penetration

Abstract

Making an accurate pushing dynamics model is critical in tasks such as pushing manipulation because it can accurately predict the changes in the poses of objects caused by the robot's push motion. In this paper, we argue that pushing dynamics model can be more accurate if it knows the law of physics in reality. In the real world, there is a physical law that objects do not penetrate each other, but existing pushing dynamics models cannot avoid penetration in predicted object poses. In this paper, we construct a repulsion module that receives and adjusts the poses predicted by the pushing dynamics model so that there is no penetration between the objects in the predicted poses. We train the repulsion module with simulation datasets and test it with simulation datasets and real-world datasets generated in real-world robot operation. The results from both datasets show that our method can avoid penetration and enhance dynamics accuracy in pushing dynamics learning.

로봇이 물체를 밀어서 조작하는 상황에서는, 로봇의 밀기 동작으로 인해 조작하는 물체들의 자세가 어떻게 변하는지 정확하게 예측하는 푸싱 역학 모델을 만드는 것이 중요하다. 본 논문에서, 우리는 그러한 역학 모델이 실제 물리학의 법칙을 알고있다면 더 정확한 예측을 할 수 있을 것이라 주장한다. 실제 세계에서 물체는 서로 관통하지 않는다는 물리적 법칙이 있지만, 기존의 푸싱 역학 모델들을 활용할 경우 예측된 자세에서 물체들의 관통을 방지할 수 없었다. 본 논문에서는 푸싱 역학 모델이 예측한 물체들의 자세를 입력으로 받아, 예측된 자세에서 물체들 간에 관통이 없도록 예측값을 조정하는 반발 모듈을 고안했다. 시뮬레이션 데이터를 통해 해당 반발 모듈을 훈련했고, 동일한 시뮬레이션 데이터 및 실제 로봇 동작을 통해 만든 실제 세계의 데이터로 해당 알고리즘의 성능을 테스트했다. 두 데이터가 보여주는 결과에 따르면, 우리의 반발 모듈이 물체 간의 관통을 효과적으로 방지하고 학습된 푸싱 역학의 정확도를 높일 수 있음을 보였다.