Experimental study of dynamics of a rising bubble impacting on the inclined wall : 기울어진 벽과 충돌하는 상승 기포 역학에 대한 실험적 연구

Keywords rising bubblewettabilityshadowgraphytwo-phase particle image velocimetrysurface tension

Abstract

In the present study, we experimentally investigated the dynamics of a single rising air bubble, which diameter is in range of 2-3mm and having two dimensional ellipsoid shape, (Reynolds numbers in the order of and Weber number in the range of 3-4) impacting on the inclined wall installed on top of the static acrylic tank containing room temperature tap water. While varying the material of the wall (e.g., PMMA and glass) and the inclination angle of the wall from to with an interval of , we measured trajectory of the bubble centroid and shape deformation of the bubble surface using high-speed shadowgraphy and observed evolution of the liquid flow field near the bubble and the wall with two-phase particle image velocimetry (PIV) technique. After some initial collisions with the wall, the bubble either slides parallel to the wall or bounces against the wall repeatedly. By comparing the values of wall perpendicular directional and wall parallel directional forces acting on the bubble at the moment of collision, transition mechanism of the bubble dynamics is explained. We verified that the transition condition of the bubble behavior in high Weber number is solely determined by the inclination angle of the wall, regardless of the wall boundary condition (i.e., material of the wall). Transition of the bubble dynamics occurs when the wall repulsive force, which is mainly originated by the pressure difference between the thin film of liquid near the wall and the deformed bubble, is balanced with the buoyancy of the bubble that acts as the wall attraction force. We suggest that surface tension force, which is usually considered negligible in previous studies, also derives the bubble to move away from the wall and should be taken into consideration when giving detailed explanation about the transition mechanism. We also discussed the effect of the wall boundary condition (i.e., wettability of the wall) by analyzing trajectory of the bubble centroid with fitted trigonometric equation, observing change of period and amplitude of the periodical rebounds. The effect of different wall boundary condition, which is found to affect the area of region where the force exerted by the wall is dominant, is apparent only when the inclination angle of the wall is far more higher than the transition angle. We also looked at the spatio-temporal evolution of the liquid flow field around the bubble at the instant of bubble-wall collision to explain the different bubble-wall interaction mechanism before and after the transition has occurred. With all the experimental results and discussions combined, future study regarding various wall boundary conditions, such as porous, superhydrophobic and superhydrophilic wall, is proposed and the efficacy of the application of the multiphase flow such as bubbly flow in industrial applications is suggested.

본 연구에서는 실온의 수돗물로 채워진 아크릴 탱크 위에 설치된 기울어진 벽의 영향을 받는 단일 상승 기포의 역학을 실험적으로 조사하고 분석하였다. 기포는 2-3mm 범위의 등가 직경을 가지는 2차원 타원체 모양을 가지고 있으며, 이 기포를 다양한 재료(PMMA 및 유리)와 기울어진 각도가 5도 간격으로 5도에서 85도까지 변하는 벽에 충돌시킴으로서 실험을 수행했다. 본 연구에서는 섀도우그래피 기법을 이용하여 기포의 궤적과 기포 표면의 형상 변형을 측정하였고, 고속 이상 입자 영상 속도계를 이용하여 벽 근처의 액체 유동장의 변화를 관찰하였다. 벽과 처음 충돌한 후 가포는 벽과 평행하게 미끄러지거나 벽에 반복적으로 튕겨 나온다는 것이 관찰되었다. 충돌 순간 기포에 작용하는 벽 수직 방향과 벽 평행 방향 힘의 값을 비교하여 기포 역학의 전이 메커니즘을 설명하였고, 이를 통해 높은 Weber 수에서 기포 움직임의 전이 조건은 벽 경계 조건에 관계없이 벽의 기울어진 각도에 의해서만 결정된다는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 전이는 주로 벽 근처의 얇은 액체막과 변형된 기포 사이의 압력 차이에 의해 발생하는 벽 반발력이 벽 인력으로 작용하는 기포의 부력과 균형을 이룰 때 발생한다. 이전 연구에서 일반적으로 무시할 수 있는 것으로 여겨졌던 표면장력은 기포를 벽에서 멀어지는 방향으로 작용하며, 전이 조건에 변화를 줌을 확인할 수 있다. 기포 궤적을 삼각 방정식으로 나타내어 주기와 진폭의 변화를 관찰하여 벽의 젖음성의 효과에 대해 알아보았는데, 벽 경계 조건의 효과는 벽의 경사각이 전이 각보다 훨씬 높을 때만 영향을 주었다. 또한 전이가 발생하기 전과 발생한 후의 기포-벽 상호 작용 메커니즘은 서로 다른 양상으로 나타났는데, 기포 주변의 액체 유동장의 시간에 따른 변화를 통해 이를 살펴볼 수 있었다. 이를 이용하여 우리는 산업 응용 분야에서 다상유동을 이용하는 것의 효과를 제안할 수 있었다.