Group Symmetric Autoencoders for Learning from Demonstration : 시연 학습을 위한 군 대칭 오토인코더

Abstract

Learning from Demonstration(LfD) is a powerful motion-planning framework to resolve limitation of classical algorithm, such as optimization or sampling method. Without designing explicit cost function or sampling in high-dimensional space, motion planner can learn demonstration of human expert to generate accurate and human-like motions. Demonstration data is often given in the form of end-effector trajectory so that the data is often high-dimensional. To deal with the dimensionality, high-dimensional data are assumed to be embedded on low-dimensional manifold, which is called manifold hypothesis. Autoencoder is widely used deep generative model to learn a data manifold. However, since demonstration is time-consuming, the number of training data is inevitably small. Lack of training data can cause over-fitting of neural network model and failure of generating accurate motion. Since translated or rotated trajectories are indeed identical, endowing translational or rotational symmetry to model can improve data efficiency and prevent over-fitting. In this paper, we first formulate the natural symmetry of robotic task as group action. We then propose group symmetric variational autoencoder (GSVAE) which has group-invariant encoder and group-equivariant decoder about symmetry group. We show that GSVAE can learn data manifold and generate motion more accurately than baseline model with water pouring dataset.

시연 학습은 최적화나 샘플링 기반의 고전적인 동작 계획 알고리즘들의 한계를 해결하는 강력한 방법론이다. 비용 함수를 명시적으로 정의하거나 고차원 공간에서 샘플링하지 않고도 동작 계획기는 인간 전문가의 시연을 학습하여 사람과 비슷하고 정확한 동작을 생성할 수 있다. 시연 데이터는 흔히 엔드 이팩터 경로의 형태로 주어지기 때문에 고차원이다. 이러한 고차원 데이터를 다루기 위해 고차원 데이터가 저차원의 다양체 위에 포함되어 있다고 가정하고, 이를 다양체 가정이라 부른다. 오토인코더는 데이터의 다양체 구조를 학습하기 위해 널리 사용되는 심층 생성 모델 중 하나이다. 그러나 시연 과정은 시간을 크게 소모하기 때문에 학습 데이터는 필연적으로 적다. 학습 데이터의 부족은 인공 신경망 모델이 과적합 되도록 하고, 정확한 동작을 생성해낼 수 없게 한다. 평행이동이나 회전이동된 경로는 실제로는 같은 것이기 때문에, 평행이동과 회전이동에 대한 대칭성을 모델에 반영하면 데이터의 효율성을 증가시킬 수 있고 과적합을 방지할 수 있다. 이 논문에서는 먼저 로봇 작업에 내재된 대칭성을 군의 작용으로 표현한다. 그리고 대칭성을 나타내는 군에 대해 불변인 인코더와 등변인 디코더를 가지는 군 대칭 오토인코더를 제안한다. 군 대칭 오토인코더가 다른 비교 모델에 비해 더 정확한 다양체를 학습하며 더 정확한 동작을 생성해낼 수 있음을 물 붓기 데이터셋을 통해 입증하였다.