Laser-Induced Biphasic Metallic Composite with Adjustable Electrical Properties using Liquid Metal and Metallic Nanowires : 액체 금속과 금속 나노와이어 기반 가변적 전기적 물성을 가진 레이저 유도 금속성 2상 복합체

Abstract

The rapid advancement of science and technology has led to the exploration of stretchable electronics, which have numerous potential applications in areas such as biology, energy, and soft robotics. Stretchable electrodes, a key component of stretchable electronics, have been the focus of extensive research from both material and process perspectives. At the same time, novel applications based on these electrodes have also been proposed.

This dissertation presents the development of stretchable electrodes using liquid metals and nanowires as materials and lasers as a process. While previous studies have utilized only one property of either liquid metals or nanowires, the dissertation combines the unique liquid properties of liquid metals with the conductive structure of nanowires as a 1D material to control the degree of entanglement of the two substances using laser equipment. This resulted in the creation of a metallic biphasic (solid-liquid) composite that can control electrical properties and also has the potential for use as a heater. In addition, the dissertation introduces a novel vacuum filtration transferring method for producing uniform liquid metal electrodes. Furthermore, the Monte Carlo simulation for the mixture of liquid metal particles and nanowires in the dissertation provides a solid foundation for future research in this field.

근래들어 광범위한 과학 기술의 발전 덕분에 바이오, 에너지, 소프트 로봇 등 다양한 어플리케이션에 광범위하게 활용 가능한 스트레쳐블 일렉트로닉스가 활발히 연구되고 있다. 스트레쳐블 일렉트로닉스의 근간이 되는 스트레쳐블 전극은 다양한 소재 및 공정적 관점에서 집중적으로 연구가 되는 한편, 이를 기반한 인간 삶에 도움이 될 수 있는 새로운 어플리케이션들 또한 계속 보고되고 있다.

본 학위논문에서는 재료적 관점에서 액체 금속과 나노 와이어를, 그리고 공정적 관점에서 레이저를 선정하여 스트레쳐블 전극을 개발한 것을 보고한다. 기존 연구들이 액체 금속과 나노 와이어의 한 속성만을 이용하였다면, 본 학위 논문에서는 액체 금속이 지니고 있는 특유의 액체적 성질과 나노 와이어의 1D 물질로서 전도성 구조체를 이룰 수 있는 성질을 조합하여, 레이저 장비를 통해 원하는 영역만 두 물질의 얽힘의 정도를 조절시켰다. 이로부터 전기적 물성이 조절 가능한 금속성 2상 (고체-액체) 복합체를 개발하여 히터로서 그 활용 가능성을 확인하였다. 한편, 균일한 성능을 가진 동일 전극을 제작하기 위하여 본 학위논문에서 새롭게 고안된 감압여과 방식 필름 제작 및 이에 관련된 시뮬레이션 연구는 향후 다른 연구자들에게 본 연구에 근간한 새로운 연구를 위한 좋은 밑거름이 될 것이다.