Spectrum-guided GAN: A Reliable Signal Generation Approach for Fault Diagnosis of Rotating Machinery with Limited Data : 제한된 데이터 조건 하에서 회전체 시스템의 고장 진단을 위한 스펙트럼 지도 적대적 생성 네트워크 기반의 신호 생성 기법

Abstract

Generative adversarial network (GAN)-based data generation has been widely investigated in the field of fault diagnosis to solve a class-imbalance problem which is caused by lack of fault data in the real industry. Although much of the works have validated that GAN is effective to handle the class-imbalance problem for fault diagnosis, several critical limitations still remain. First, GAN requires sufficient amount of data for training, despite it should leverage only small amount of data to improve the classifier. Moreover, GAN trained with only small amount of time-series data tends to generate identical data that is similar process with oversampling. Second, randomness exists while sampling the latent vectors from prior distribution. Hence, inappropriately extracted latent vectors rather lower performance of a classifier. Therefore, in this paper, we propose the spectrum-guided GAN which generates magnitude and phase spectra in frequency domain instead of producing time-series signal. In addition, a new sampling method based on density of features inside generator via principal component analysis (PCA) is introduced to replace a conventional random sampling. The proposed method is validated with GE Bently Nevada RK4 rotor kit and Signallink rotor-testbed (KAMP-Rotor) dataset. The results show that the proposed method outperforms the conventional GAN and the density-based sampling method enhances the reliability of the sampling process.

실 산업에서 고장 신호 데이터 부족으로 발생하는 클래스 불균형을 해결하기 위해 적대적 생성 네트워크 기반의 신호 생성 연구가 활발히 주목받고 있다. 클래스 불균형 상황에서 고장 진단을 해결하기 위해 다수의 논문에서 적대적 생성 네트워크가 효과적임을 입증했음에도 불구하고, 몇 가지 치명적인 한계들이 존재한다. 첫 번째로, 클래스 불균형 조건의 고장 진단에서 적대적 생성 네트워크가 분류 모델의 성능을 개선할 수 있으나, 적대적 생성 모델을 학습하기 위한 데이터가 충분히 많이 필요하다는 문제점이 존재한다. 게다가 적은 양의 데이터로 학습된 적대적 생성 네트워크는 오버샘플링과 같이 학습 데이터와 동일한 데이터를 생성하는, 모드 붕괴 현상을 야기할 수 있다. 두 번째로, 신호를 생성하기 위한 적대적 생성 네트워크의 잠재 벡터 샘플링 과정에서 무작위성이 존재한다. 일반적인 적대적 생성 네트워크의 샘플링은 사전 분포로부터 무작위로 추출하기에, 부적절한 잠재 벡터로부터 생성된 신호들이 오히려 분류 모델의 성능을 악화시킬 수 있다. 따라서, 본 학위논문에서는 (1) 적은 데이터로 다양한 신호를 생성하기 위해 신호의 특성인 주파수 스펙트럼을 활용한 스펙트럼 지도 적대적 생성 네트워크를 제안하며, (2) 기존 샘플링 방식의 무작위성으로 인한 부적절한 신호 생성을 방지하기 위해 주성분 분석 기반 고차원 특성 공간의 매니폴드 분석으로 새로운 샘플링 기법을 제안한다.