Deep-learning-based Methodology for Macro- and Micro-level Fault Diagnosis of Rotating Machinery Using Low- and High-resolution Signals : 회전기계 내 저해상도 및 고해상도 신호를 활용한 딥러닝 기반 거시적 및 미시적 고장 진단 방법론

Abstract

Rotating machinery is widely used in many industrial sites, including manufacturing and power generation. Unpredicted failures in these systems can result in huge economic and human losses. To prevent this situation, fault diagnosis studies have gathered much attention, with the goal of operating rotating machines without the occurrence of any unpredicted problems. Fault diagnosis methods aim to accurately detect any abnormality prior to failure and classify the health conditions of the target system. Recently, fault diagnosis studies using deep learning have achieved excellent performance thanks to the ability of new methods to autonomously extract meaningful features.

For this purpose, two types of signals of different resolutions are measured from rotating machinery, specifically: operation signals and vibration signals. Operation signals, which are measured with a low sampling rate, are obtained in real-time and contain various types of condition parameters that enable global monitoring of the system. Vibration signals with a high sampling rate are obtained when an event occurs, not in real-time. Using these signals of different resolutions, two sub-tasks of fault diagnosis – anomaly detection and fault identification – are performed. Anomaly detection, which is conducted with operation signals, is a task to detect abnormalities in a system before those abnormalities develop into a hard failure. This is considered macro-level fault diagnosis. When performing anomaly detection, the normal data is modeled by unsupervised learning, a residual is calculated, and a threshold is determined. If the residual becomes larger than the threshold, the system is regarded as an anomaly condition. Fault identification is performed to classify the health conditions of the system using vibration signals; this is viewed as micro-level fault diagnosis. For fault identification, supervised learning is used to train a deep-learning-based classifier; thus, a large amount of labeled data is required for the training. Since fault data is insufficient in real industrial fields, data augmentation is necessary to augment the fault data. Currently, a variational auto-encoder or a generative adversarial network are the approaches most widely used for data augmentation.

Anomaly detection and fault identification have been studied separately. If both tasks are integrated, macro- and micro-level fault diagnosis can be implemented. However, there are three issues that must be handled to develop a deep-learning-based methodology for macro- and micro-level fault diagnosis. First, conventional anomaly detection methods produce frequent false alarms; in other words, they may indicate a problem even if there is no anomaly in the system. This problem occurs because conventional approaches may model the normal data inadequately or set a wrong threshold; for example, one that does not consider the fluctuations in the normal data. Second, the prior generative-network-based augmentation approach has inborn limitations due to its structural properties. With this method, signals of various lengths cannot be generated because the architecture is fixed. Also, incorrect samples can be generated if the latent vectors are sampled wrongly. The final issue with health classification is that the performance of a classifier can be affected by noise in the input data. Since noise can distort the data distribution, it is difficult for a classifier to correctly classify the noisy data.

Based on the current state of the field, this doctoral dissertation proposes a deep-learning-based methodology for macro- and micro-level fault diagnosis using operation and vibration signals from rotating machinery. The first research thrust proposes new methods for modeling and threshold setting to reduce false alarms related to anomaly detection. The proposed modeling method is developed by applying ensemble and denoising techniques to auto-encoders. Further, a threshold is newly proposed using the joint distribution of the output and the residual. Consequently, the proposed method considers the fluctuations in the normal data, which can significantly reduce false alarms. The second research thrust proposes a new generative network to generate signals of variable lengths. The proposed network, whose input and output are the time and amplitude, respectively, is designed to learn the frequency information of the training data. The proposed method is implemented to reflect the signal processing knowledge, including the use of the Nyquist theorem. After the training is finished, the proposed model can produce signals of various lengths in the desired time range. The proposed approach can also focus on the characteristic frequency components, thanks to attention blocks. The third research thrust proposes a novel training method that simultaneously learns the classification and denoising tasks. In the proposed scheme, multi-task learning is used to allow a classifier to solve the classification and denoising tasks concurrently. The proposed method can be applied to any deep-learning algorithm, regardless of the network type. The classifier that is trained by the proposed method can classify the health conditions, as well as remove noise in the input signals.

회전기계는 제조 및 발전과 같이 다양한 산업 현장에서 널리 사용되고 있다. 회전기계의 예기치 못한 고장은 막대한 경제적, 인적 손실을 야기할 수 있다. 이러한 상황을 예방하기 위해서, 회전기계의 건전성 상태를 정확히 관리하는 것을 목표로 하는 고장 진단 연구가 주목을 받고 있다. 고장 진단 기법들은 목표 시스템의 이상을 정확히 감지하고 건전성 상태를 식별하는 것을 목표로 한다. 최근에는 딥러닝 기반 연구들이 자동적으로 유의미한 특성인자를 추출하는 능력 덕분에 뛰어난 진단 성능을 보이고 있다.

회전기계에서는 해상도가 서로 다른 운전 신호 및 진동 신호가 취득된다. 저샘플링 주파수로 취득되는 운전 신호는 실시간으로 얻어지고, 시스템을 전반적으로 관리할 수 있는 다양한 종류의 상태 변수를 포함하고 있다. 진동 신호는 고샘플링 주파수로 측정되고 실시간이 아니라, 고장이 발생하면 취득된다. 해상도가 다른 두 신호를 활용해서 고장 진단의 두 가지 하위 테스크인 이상 감지 및 고장 식별이 수행된다. 운전 신호를 가지고 수행되는 이상 감지는 시스템의 이상을 가능하면 빨리 감지하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이것은 거시적 수준의 고장 진단으로 여겨진다. 이상 감지 수행 시, 정상 데이터는 비지도 학습 방식으로 모델링 되고, 잔차 신호가 계산된 후에 기준치가 결정된다. 잔차 신호가 기준치를 초과하면, 해당 시스템은 이상이 있다고 판단된다. 고장 식별은 진동 신호를 사용해서 시스템의 건전성 상태를 분류하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이것은 미시적 수준의 고장 진단으로 여겨진다. 지도학습 방식을 활용해 딥러닝 기반 진단기를 학습시킨다. 그러므로 많은 양의 라벨 데이터가 학습에 필요하다. 실제 산업 현장에서는 고장 데이터가 부족하기 때문에, 부족한 고장 데이터를 증량하기 위한 데이터 증량 기법이 필수적이다. 최근에는 변분적 오토인코더나 적대적 생성 신경망을 활용한 증량 기법이 널리 연구되고 있다.

이상 감지와 고장 식별은 각자 따로 연구되었다. 만약 두 테스크가 통합된다면, 거시적 및 미시적 고장 진단이 수행될 수 있다. 하지만, 딥러닝 기반 거시적 및 미시적 고장 진단 기법을 개발하는 데 해결해야 할 세 가지 문제점이 있다. 첫째, 기존 이상 감지 기법들은 시스템에 아무 이상이 없어도 오감지를 빈번하게 발생시켰다. 기존 방법들은 정상 데이터를 부정확하게 모델링하거나 기준치를 잘못 설정해서 정상 데이터에 존재하는 변동을 고려하지 못한다. 둘째, 기존 생성 신경망 기반 모델들은 구조적 특징에 기인한 한계점을 갖고 있다. 다양한 길이의 신호가 만들어질 수 없고, 잠재 벡터가 잘못 샘플링되면 잘못된 샘플이 생성될 수 있다. 건전성 분류와 관련된 마지막 이슈는 분류기의 성능이 입력 데이터의 노이즈에 영향을 받을 수 있다는 점이다. 노이즈는 데이터 분포를 왜곡할 수 있기 때문에, 분류기가 노이즈가 있는 데이터를 올바르게 분류하는 것은 어렵다.

이러한 현황을 바탕으로, 본 박사학위 논문에서는 회전기계 내 운전 및 진동 신호를 활용한 딥러닝 기반 거시적 및 미시적 고장 진단 기법을 제안한다. 첫 번째 연구는 오감지를 줄이는 이상 감지를 위해서, 새로운 모델링 및 기준치 설정 기법들을 제안한다. 제안하는 모델링 방법은 오토인코더에 앙상블 및 디노이징 기법을 적용하여 개발됐다. 또한, 결과값과 잔차 신호 사이의 결합분포를 사용해서 동적 기준치를 설정하는 기법도 개발됐다. 이를 통해, 제안하는 방법은 정상 데이터의 변동을 고려하여 오감지를 상당히 줄일 수 있다. 두 번째 연구에서는 다양한 길이의 신호를 만들기 위한 새로운 생성 모델을 제안한다. 제안하는 네트워크는 입력과 출력이 시간 및 진폭이고, 학습 데이터의 주파수 정보를 학습하도록 설계됐다. 제안하는 모델은 나이키스트 이론과 같은 신호 처리 지식을 반영하기 위해서 신중히 설계됐다. 학습 후에, 제안하는 방법은 원하는 시간대의 다양한 길이의 신호를 만들 수 있다. 또한, 제안하는 네트워크는 어텐션 블록 덕분에 특성 주파수 성분에 집중할 수 있다. 세 번째 연구는 분류와 디노이징 테스크를 동시에 배우는 학습 기법을 제안한다. 제안하는 기법에서는 두 가지 테스크를 동시에 학습하기 위해서 다중 테스크 학습 기법이 사용된다. 제안하는 기법은 네트워크 종류에 상관없이 어떠한 딥러닝 알고리즘에 적용될 수 있다. 제안하는 방법으로 학습된 분류기는 건전성 상태를 잘 분류할 뿐만 아니라, 입력 신호의 노이즈도 제거할 수 있다.