Numerical Analysis of Heat and Mass Transport Characteristics in Gas Diffusion Layer of Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell using Lattice Boltzmann Method : 격자 볼츠만 법을 이용한 고분자 전해질막 연료전지의 기체확산층의 열 및 물질 전달 특성에 대한 수치해석

Abstract

고분자 전해질막 연료전지(PEMFC)는 친환경적이고, 높은 효율과 높은 출력밀도를 띠며, 작동 온도 또한 상대적으로 낮다는 장점을 갖는다. 이러한 장점으로 인해PEMFC는 운송수단 및 고정식 발전소 그리고 휴대용 전력과 같이 많은 응용 분야에서 가장 촉망받는 대체 에너지원으로 각광받고 있다. 지난 수십 년 동안 PEMFC 성능을 개선하기 위한 연구가 수행되었으며, 셀 성능을 향상하고 효율적인 셀 작동을 위해선 각 셀 구성요소에서 발생하는 전기화학적 현상을 이해하는 것이 필수적이다.

셀 작동 중 전기화학반응으로 발생하는 수증기와 열은 기체확산층(GDL)을 통해 기체 채널(GC)로 빠져나가기 때문에 셀 구성요소 중에서 GDL은 PEMFC의 성능을 좌우하는 매우 중요한 요소라 할 수 있다. 과도하게 생성된 수분은 GDL를 침수시켜 PEMFC 성능에 악영향을 미치며, 과열된 온도는 탈수를 유발하여 성능저하를 일으킨다. 반대로 건조한 상태는 이온 전도도의 효율을 낮추며, 낮은 온도는 반응 속도를 느리게 하고 포화압력을 낮추어 수증기 응결을 유발한다. 따라서, PEMFC의 더 나은 성능과 효율을 얻기 위해선 GDL 내부의 적절한 열 및 수분 관리가 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 GDL의 물질전달 특성을 분석하기 위해 다성분 다상(MCMP) 격자 볼츠만법(LBM)을 이용하여 GDL내부로의 액상수분의 침입 과정을 연구하였다. 이방성 특징을 띠는GDL의 형상학적 특성을 고려하기위해 확률적 재생성 방법으로 재구성된 3차원 형상이 적용되었으며, 투과율 해석을 통해 재구성된 GDL형상에 대한 이방성 특징을 검증하였다. 총 네 가지의 섬유 극각범위를 채택하여 액상수분 전달에 대한 탄소 섬유 배향의 영향을 규명하였고, 탄소 섬유에 대한 젖음성은 소수성 물질로 균일하게 도포된 상태로 가정되어 140°의 접촉각이 적용되었다.

액상수분의 침투 패턴은 소수성 젖음성으로 인해 모세관 핑거링(capillary fingering)의 유동 형태를 나타냈으며, GDL 내부에 형성되는 액상수분의 동적 거동과 평균 수분 포화도는 모든 조건에서 거의 유사하게 나타났다. 탄소 섬유의 극각을 제외한 나머지 형상학적 조건과 젖음성은 동일하기 때문에, 액상 침투과정에서 형성되는 주류는 통과면(through-plane) 방향의 모세관압 차이에 더 큰 영향을 받는 것으로 분석되었다. 이와 함께 액상수분이 GDL을 통과한 이후 GDL 표면에 형성하는 액상수분 물방울의 겉보기 각도를 측정하였다. 모든 경우에서 섬유에 적용된 접촉각보다 낮은 각도로 겉보기 각도가 형성되는 것을 관찰하였고, 이는 섬유 배향에 따라 형성되는 GDL 탄소섬유의 표면 변화에 의한 영향으로 분석되었다.

더불어 본 논문에서는 GDL의 열전달 특성을 파악하기위해 유효 열전도율(ETC)을 조사하였으며, 이와 함께 ETC에 대한 액상수분 함량의 영향을 함께 분석하였다. 열전달과 유동현상을 동시에 해석하기 위해 열해석모델과 유동해석모델이 양방향으로 결합된 MCMP LBM모델을 개발하였다. 열해석에서도 3차원 GDL형상이 적용되었으며, GDL의 건조한 상태와 습윤한 상태에 대해 각각 조사되었다. 추가적으로 습윤한 상태에 대해선 친수성의 접촉각 80°와 소수성의 접촉각 140°가 적용되었다.

본 논문은 열전도에 따른 온도 분포와 물 성분의 응집 및 분리현상의 시간적 변화를 제시하며, GDL의 ETC는 GDL내부에 형성되는 액상수분 함량과 분포에 많은 영향을 받는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 초기 물성분의 질량분율이 높을수록 GDL의 액상수분 함량이 증가하였다. 액상수분 방울은 탄소 섬유 사이를 연결하는 바인더 역할을 하는 것을 관찰하였으며, 액상수분의 전도도는 공기의 전도도보다 높기 때문에 액상 수분이 더 많이 분포될수록 높은 ETC값을 띠는 것으로 분석되었다. 탄소 섬유의 젖음성이 동일한 경우 GDL내부의 액상수분 함량은 유사하였으며, 절대적인 액상수분의 함량보다 액상수분의 분포도가 GDL의 ETC를 결정하는 데 더 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 규명하였다.

마지막으로 본 논문은 섬유 배향을 고려하여 재구성된 3차원 GDL형상을 적용하여 종래의 2차원 형상에서 확인할 수 없었던GDL의 물질 전달의 이방성 특징을 잘 나타내고 있으며, GDL 내부의 형상학적 조건이외에 GC와 GDL의 경계면의 탄소섬유 형상에 대한 중요성 또한 제시한다. 이와 더불어 본 논문은 GDL의 열전달 과정 해석에서 온도변화에 따른 액상수분의 상변화는 고려하지 않지만, 이에 준하는 액상수분의 상분리 현상을 포함하고 있다. 이에 따라 본 논문에서 개발된 해석모델은 기존의 MCMP LBM모델에서 할 수 없었던 다성분에서의 열해석과 유체의 상분리 해석을 동시에 수행할 수 있는 framework을 제공한다.

Polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) has the advantages of eco-friendliness, high efficiency, high power density, and relatively low operating temperature. These advantages make PEMFC the most promising alternative energy source for many applications, such as transportation, stationary power plants, and portable power. Research has been conducted to improve PEMFC performance over the past few decades, and it is essential to understand the electrochemical phenomena occurring in each cell component to improve cell performance and operate efficiently.

Since water vapor and heat generated by electrochemical reactions during cell operation escape to the gas channel (GC) through the gas diffusion layer (GDL), GDL is a crucial component that determines the performance of the PEMFC. Excessive liquid water floods the GDL and adversely affects PEMFC performance, and overheated temperature causes dehydration, resulting in performance degradation. Conversely, a dry condition lowers the efficiency of ion conductivity, and a lower temperature slows the reaction rate and lowers the saturation pressure, causing water vapor condensation. Thus, proper water and thermal management in the GDL are required to achieve better performance and efficiency of PEMFC.

In this dissertation, to analyze the mass transfer characteristics of GDL, the invasion process of liquid water into GDL was investigated using the multicomponent multiphase (MCMP) lattice Boltzmann method (LBM). A three-dimensional (3D) structure regenerated by a stochastic reconstruction method was applied to consider the morphological characteristics of anisotropy GDL. The anisotropic characteristics of the reconstructed GDL were verified through permeability analysis. A total of four fiber polar angle ranges were adopted to investigate the effect of carbon fiber orientation on liquid water transportation, and the wettability of carbon fiber was assumed to be uniformly coated with a hydrophobic material, so a contact angle of 140° was applied.

The invasion pattern of liquid water showed capillary fingering flow due to the hydrophobic wettability. The dynamic behavior and average water saturation formed inside the GDL were almost similar in all conditions. Since the wettability and morphological conditions, except for the polar angle, were identical, it was identified that the preferential path formed during the liquid water transportation was more affected by the capillary pressure difference in the through-plane direction. In addition, the apparent angle of the liquid water droplet formed on the surface of the GDL after the liquid water broke through the GDL was measured. In all cases, it was observed that the apparent angle was formed lower than the contact angle applied to the carbon fiber, which was indicated as an effect of the surface variation of the GDL carbon fiber formed according to the fiber orientation.

Furthermore, in this dissertation, effective thermal conductivity (ETC) was investigated to understand the heat transfer characteristics of GDL, and the effect of liquid water content on ETC was also considered. The MCMP LBM model, in which the thermal and flow models were combined in two-way, was developed to conduct heat transfer and fluid flow simultaneously. The 3D GDL microstructure was also applied to the thermal model, and the dry and humidified conditions of the GDL were investigated, respectively. Additionally, a hydrophilic contact angle of 80° and a hydrophobic contact angle of 140° were applied under the humidified condition.

This dissertation presented the temporal snapshot of the temperature distribution and the aggregation and separation of water components during heat conduction. It was confirmed that the ETC of GDL was greatly affected by the content and distribution of liquid water formed inside the GDL. In addition, the higher the initial water component mass fraction, the higher the liquid water content of GDL. It was observed that the liquid droplets act as a binder connecting the carbon fibers. Since the conductivity of liquid water is higher than that of air, it was identified that the more liquid water was distributed, the higher the ETC value. When the wettability of the carbon fibers was identical, the liquid water content inside the GDL was similar, and it was found that the distribution of liquid water played a more critical role in determining the ETC of GDL than the absolute liquid water content.

Finally, this dissertation applied the reconstructed 3D GDL structure considering the fiber orientation and well-represented the anisotropic GDL mass transfer, which could not be confirmed in the conventional 2D geometry. It suggests the importance of the morphological condition of the carbon fiber at the interface. In this dissertation, the phase change of the water component was not considered. However, the phase separation close to the almost identical phenomenon was included. Accordingly, the proposed model in this dissertation provides a framework that simultaneously performs thermal and phase segregation of fluids analysis in multicomponent, which could not be done in the existing MCMP LBM model.