Automatic Classification of News on CEO Turnover Cause for post-turnover volatility prediction : 대표이사 변경 이후 주가 변동성 예측을 위한 뉴스의 대표이사 변경 사유 분류 자동화

Abstract

A CEO turnover event is an event significantly influencing the company. The role of CEO at a firm is to manage overall operations, and thus a change in CEO could af fect not only the firms strategic direction but also consumer perception, investment decision and eventually the share price. Thus, shareholders and investors keep an eye on the change of CEO, especially on the reason why the CEO has changed. CEO turnover causes can be inferred from the detailed information about the firm such as the firm performance and stock price prior to the event. However, in financial news related to CEO turnover specifically describe the motivation of the turnover. In this paper, a machine learning thecniques such as the TF-IDF method and the fine-tuned DistilBERT language model were utilized to classify the turnover causes from financial news related to CEO turnover. The main contribution of this paper is to automate the manual labeling process to aid shareholders and investors to cap ture the investment opportunity in a timely manner. A contextualized embedding of news articles obtained from the language model is then further utilized as an additional feature for predicting the post-event stock volatility of a firm.

대표이사 변경은 기업에서 발생하는 이벤트 중의 하나이며 해당 기업에 큰 영향을 준다. 대표이사의 역할은 기업의 전반적인 경영 전략 등을 담당하며, 때문에 대표이사의 변 경은 기업의 경영 전략뿐만 아니라 소비자 인식, 투자 전략 등에 영향을 주며 이는 해당 기업의 주가에도 반영된다. 그렇기 때문에 투자자들에게도 대표이사 변경은 눈여겨볼 이벤트이며, 특히 변경 사유는 투자자들이 주의하는 부분이다. 대표이사 변경 사유는 이벤트 발생 이전의 주가의 변동, 기업 실적 등을 통해서도 대략적으로 유추할 수 있 다. 하지만 대표이사 변경에 관련된 뉴스에는 보다 직접적으로 사유에 대해서 찾아볼 수 있다. 특별한 이유없이 나이가 들거나 그로인해 생긴 질병으로 인해 본인의 의지 로 대표이사직에서 물러나거나 특별한 이유로 인해 강제적으로 물러나는 등의 사유가 있을 수도 있고, 또 다른 경우에는 다음 후임자에 대한 정보도 파악할수 있다. 본 논 문에서는 뉴스로 부터 자연어처리를 통하여 대표이사 변경의 사유를 분류하는 모델을 제안한다. 기존의 수기로 레이블링 하는 방식을 자동화하는 것에 의의를 둔다. 단어의 빈도와 역 문서 빈도를 활용한 TF-IDF 모델을 변경 사유 분류 모델의 벤치마크 모델로 활용하고, 트랜스포머 구조의 사전학습된 언어모델을 사용하여 대표이사 변경 사유를 분류하는 테스크를 통하여 파인튜닝하는 과정에서 뉴스의 임베딩을 추출한다. 대표이사 변경 사유 분류를 통하여 사유에 따라 변경 이후 주가 변동성이 증가할 것이란 신호를 투자자들에게 제공함으로써 빠르게 투자 전략을 조정할 수 있도록 기여한다. 또한, 언 어모델에서 얻은 맥락을 포함한 벡터 임베딩을 활용하여 이벤트 발생 이후 해당 기업의 주가 변동성을 예측하는 모델을 구축하여 사유 분류 모델의 활용도를 실험하였다.