CRNN과 BiLSTM을 활용한 동영상 속 한국어 문자 인식 : Optical Korean Character Recognition using CRNN with BiLSTM for video analysis

Abstract

현재 딥러닝 기반 광학문자인식 (OCR) 은 영어, 숫자에 대해서는 성능이 매우 뛰어나다. 그러나 글자 종류가 많은 한글의 특성으로 인해 한글 인식에는 낮은 성능을 보이고 있다. 또한, 대부분의 모델의 경우 동일한 배경을 가진 이미지에 대해서 높은 성능을 보이며 다양한 배경이 존재하는 동영상들에 대해서는 낮은 성능을 보인다. 본 연구에서는 한글 글자 종류 압축, 학습 데이터 조합, 모델 구조의 변화 및 결과 후처리를 진행하여 한글 인식 성능 향상을 시도하였다. 제시한 모델은 현재 가장 성능이 좋은 한글 OCR 오픈소스 라이브러리인 EasyOCR의 결과보다 매우 뛰어난 결과를 보였다. 본 연구를 통해 모델의 한글 인식의 성능을 향상하였다. 추가로 소수의 실패 사례들을 분석하여 향후 연구방향에 대하여 제시한다.

Deep learning-based optical character recognition (OCR) has excellent performance in English and numbers. However, due to the characteristics of Hangeul, which has many types of characters, it shows low performance in Korean recognition. In addition, most models show high performance for images with the same background, but low performance for images with various backgrounds. In this study, we attempted to improve the Korean recognition performance by compressing the Korean character type, combining training data, changing the model structure, and post-processing the results. Currently, the results are much better than the results of EasyOCR, the best Korean OCR open source library. Through this study, the performance of the model's Korean recognition was improved. In addition, a small number of failure cases are analyzed and presented for future research directions.